SAALMAN, WAYNE
Illuminatus
1992 Illuminati of Immortality: alchemy, dreams and the cybersonic quest

SABERHAGEN, FRED
Berserker
[ A fleet of robot-controlled spaceships rampages through the galaxy intent on destroying all life ]

1 1967 Berserker (reprinted with other stories in The Berserker Wars, 1981) (coll)
2 1969 Brother Assassin (Brother Berserker)
3 1975 Berserker's Planet
4 1979 Berserker Man
5 1979 The Ultimate Enemy
1981 The Berserker Wars (coll from earlier volumes)
6 1985 Berserker Base (coll with others)
7 1985 The Berserker Throne
8 1985 Berserker Blue Death
9 1987 The Berserker Attack
10 1991 Berserker Lies
11 1995 Berserker Kill
12 1997 Berserker Fury
13 1998 Shiva in Hell
1998 Berserkers: the Beginning (om of Berserker (aka The Beserker Wars), and, The Ultimate Enemy)
14 2003 Berserker's Star
15 2004 Berserker Prime
2005 Berserker Death (om of The Berserker Wars, Berserker Blue Death, and Berserker Kill)
15 2005 Rogue Berserker
Book of Lost Swords
1 1986 Woundhealer's story
2 1987 Sightblinder's story
3 1988 Stonecutter's story
4 1989 Farslayer's story
5 1989 Coinspinner's story
6 1990 Mindsword's story
7 1992 Wayfinder's story
8 1994 Shieldbreaker's story
1995 An Armoury of Swords (anthology edited by Saberhagen)
Book of Swords
1 1983 First book of swords
2 1983 Second book of swords
3 1984 Third book of swords
1999 The First Swords (om 1-3)
Book of the Gods
1 1999 The Face of Apollo
2 2000 Ariadne's Web
3 2000 The Arms of Hercules
4 2001 God of the Golden Fleece
Dracula
1975 The Dracula tape
1978 The Holmes-Dracula file
1979 An Old friend of the Family
1980 Thorn
1982 Dominion
1990 A Matter of taste
1993 A Question of time
1994 Seance for a vampire
1996 A sharpness in the neck
2000 Vlad Tapes (om of Old Friend of the Family, &, Thorn)
2002 A Coldness in the Blood
Dracula (film)
1992 Bram Stoker's Dracula (film tie-in)
Empire of the East
1 1968 The Broken lands
2 1971 The Black mountains
3 1973 Changeling earth
1979 Empire of the East (revised 1vol edition)
2006 Ardneh's Sword (set 1000 years later)
Frankenstein
1986 The Frankenstein Papers
Gene Roddenberry's Earth: Final Conflict
2000 The Arrival
Pilgrim
1 1987 Pyramids
2 1988 After the fact
1998 Pilgrim (om 1-2)

SABIN, E. ROSE
Trevor Blake
1 2002 School for Sorcery
2 2004 Perilous Power
3 2005 When the Beast Ravens

SADLER, BARRY
Casca
1 1979 The Eternal mercenary
2 1979 God of death
3 1980 The War Lord
4 1980 Panzer soldier
5 1981 The Barbarian
6 1982 The Persian
7 1982 The Damned
8 1983 Soldier of fortune
9 1983 The Sentinel
10 1984 The Conquistador
11 1984 The Legionaire
12 1984 The African mercenary
13 1985 The Assassin
14 1985 The Phoenix
15 1985 The Pirate
16 1986 Desert mercenary
17 1987 The Warrior
18 1987 The Cursed
19 1988 The Samurai
20 1988 Soldier of Gideon
21 1989 The Trench soldier
22 1990 The Mongol
series continued by Paul Dengelegi
1999 Casca the Liberator

SAGARA, MICHELLE
Also writes as Michelle West
Kaylin Neya
1 2005 Cast in Shadow
2 2006 Cast in Courtlight
Sundered

1 1991 Into the dark lands
2 1992 Children of the blood
3 1993 Lady of mercy
4 1994 Chains of darkness, chains of light

SAHA, ARTHUR (ED)
See also joint editor Donald Wollheim
Year's Best Fantasy Stories
The Year's best fantasy stories: 7(1981) - 14(1988)

SALING, BEVERLY MARSHALL (ED)
World of Darkness: Werewolf
1993 Drums Around the Fire

SALMONSON, JESSICA A.
Dell Abyss
20 1992 Anthony Shriek
Tomoe Gozen
1 1981 Tomoe Gozen
2 1982 Golden Naginata
3 1984 Thousand shrine warrior

SALMONSON, JESSICA A. (ED)
Amazons
Amazons: (1979) - II(1982)
Heroic Visions
Heroic visions: I(1983) - II(1986)
Tales by Moonlight
Tales by moonlight: (1983) - II(1989)

SALSITZ, R.A.V.
Also writes as Charles Ingrid
Dragons
1 1985 Where dragons lie
2 1986 Where dragons rule
3 1990 Night of dragons
Unicorn Dancer
1986 The Unicorn dancer
1988 Daughter of destiny

SALVATORE, R.A.
Chronicles of Ynis Aielle
1  1990 Echoes of the Fourth Magic
2  1991 The Witch's Daughter  (revised 1999)
3  2000 Bastion of Darkness
Crimson Shadow
1 1995 The Sword of Bedwyr
2 1996 Luthien's Gamble
3 1996 The Dragon King
Demon Wars
1 1997 The Demon Awakens
2 1998 The Demon Spirit
3 1999 The Demon Apostle
Demon Wars: the Second Demonwars Saga
1 2001 Ascendance
2 2002 Transcendence
3 2003 Immortalis
Forgotten Realms: Drizzt Do'Urdent 
series featuring Drizzt Do'Urdent are, in publication order : Icewind Dale; Dark Elf; The Legacy of the Drow; Paths of Darkness; Hunter's Blade Trilogy
Forgotten Realms: Cleric quintet
1 1991 Canticle
2 1992 In sylvan shadows
3 1992 Night masks
4 1993 The Fallen fortress
5 1994 The Chaos curse
Forgotten Realms: Dark Elf
1 1990 Homeland
2 1990 Exile
3 1991 Sojourn
1998 The Dark Elf Trilogy (om 1-3)
Forgotten Realms: Hunter's Blade Trilogy
1 2002 The Thousand Orcs
2 2003 The Lone Drow
3 2004 The Two Swords
Forgotten Realms: Icewind Dale
1 1988 The Crystal shard
2 1989 Streams of silver
3 1990 The Halfling's gem
Forgotten Realms:
Legacy of the Drow
1 1992 The Legacy
2 1993 Starless night
3 1994 Siege of darkness
4 1996 Passage to dawn
Forgotten Realms: Paths of Darkness
1 1998 The Silent Blade
2 1999 The Spine of the World
3 2000 Servant of the Shard
4 2001 Sea of Swords
Spearwielder's Tale
1 1993 The Woods out back
2 1994 The Dragon's dagger
3 1995 Dragonslayer's Return
Star Wars
2002 Attack of the Clones (film novelisation)
Star Wars: the New Jedi Order

1999 Vector Prime
Tarzan
1996 Tarzan: the Epic Adventures

SAMMON, PAUL (ED)
Splatterpunks
1 1990 Splatterpunks: Extreme Horror
2 1994 Splatterpunks II: Over the Edge

SAMPSON, FAY
Daughter of Tintagel
1 1989 The Wise woman's telling
2 1989 The White nun's telling
3 1990 Black smith's telling
4 1991 Taliesin's telling
5 1992 Herself

SAMUELS, VICTOR
Dracula
1973 Vampire women

SANTESSON, HANS STEFAN (ED)
Mighty Warriors
1969 The Mighty barbarians
1970 The Mighty swordsmen

SAPERSTEIN, DAVID
Cocoon
1985 Cocoon
1988 Metamorphosis

SAPIR, RICHARD
See Warren Murphy

SARABANDE, WILLIAM
First Americans
1 1987 Beyond the sea of ice
2 1988 Corridor of storms
3 1989 Forbidden land
4 1990 Walkers of the wind
5 1991 The Sacred stones
6 1992 Thunder in the Sky
7 1993 The Edge of the World
8 1995 Shadow of the Watching Star
9 199- Face of the Rising Sun
10 1998 Time Beyond Beginning

SARGENT, CARL / MARC GASCOIGNE
Shadowrun
8 1992 Streets of blood
14 1994 Nosferatu
20 1996 Black Madonna

SARGENT, PAMELA
Earthminds
1 1980 Watchstar
2 1984 Eye of the comet
3 1984 Homesmind
Star Trek
83 1997 Heart of the Sun (with George Zebrowski)
88 1999 Across the Universe (with George Zebrowski)
Star Trek: the Next Generation
43 1996 Fury Scorned, A (with George Zebrowski)
Venus
1 1986 Venus of dreams
2 1988 Venus of shadows
3 2001 Child of venus

SARGENT, PAMELA (ED)
Nebula Awards
29 1995 Nebula Awards 29
30 1996 Nebula Awards 30
31 1997 Nebula Awards 31
Women of Wonder
1 1974 Women of wonder
2 1976 More women of wonder
3 1978 New women of wonder
1995 Women of Wonder: the Classic Years
1995 Women of Wonder: the Contemporary Years

SARRANTONIO, AL
Babylon 5
8 1997 Personal Agendas
Five Worlds Saga
1 1996 Exile
2 1997 Journey
3 1998 Return
Mars
1 2005 Haydn of Mars

SARTI, RON
Chronicles of Scar
1 1996 The Chronicles of Scar
2 1997 Legacy of the Ancients
3 1998 The Lanterns of God

SAUL, JOHN
Blackstone Chronicles
1 1997 An Eye for an Eye: the Doll
2 1997 Twist of Fate: the Locket
3 1997 Ashes to Ashes: the Dragon's Flame
4 1997 In the Shadow of Evil: the Handkerchief
5 1997 Day of Reckoning: the Stereoscope
6 1997 Asylum
1998 The Blackstone Chronicles (om 1-6)

SAUNDERS, CHARLES R.
Imaro
1 1981 Imaro
2 1984 Quest for Cush
3 1985 Trail of Bohu

SAVAGE, FELICITY
Ever
1 1997 The War in the Raw
2 1998 The Daemon in the Machine
3 1998 A Trickster in the Ashes
Humility Garden
1 1995 Humility Garden
2 1996 Delta City (US: In Human Country)

SAVARIN, JULIAN JAY
Lemmus
1 1976 Waiters on the dance
2 1976 Beyond the outer mist
3 1977 The Archives of Haven

SAVORY, GERALD
Dracula
1977 Count Dracula

SAWARD, ERIC
Doctor Who
69 1982 Visitation
103 1985 Twin dilemma
1986 Slipback
138 1989 Attack of the Cybermen

SAWYER, ROBERT J.
Neanderthal Parallax
1 2002 Hominids
2 2003 Humans
3 2003 Hybrids
Quintaglio Ascension

1 1992 Far-seer
2 1993 Fossil hunter
3 1994 Foreigner

SAXON, PETER
Also writes as Errol Lecale
Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult
32 1975 Dark ways to death (1968)
Guardians
1 1968 Through the dark curtain
2 1968 The Killing bone
3 1969 Dark ways to death
4 1968 The Curse of Rathlaw
5 1969 The Haunting of Alan Mais
6 1970 Vampires of Finistere

SAXTON, JOSEPHINE
Jane Saint
1986 The Travails of Jane Saint
1989 The Consciousness of the machine

SAXTON, MARK
Islandia
1969 Islar: a narrative of Lang III
1979 The Two kingdoms
1982 Havoc in Islandia

SCALZI, JOHN
Old Man's War
1 2005 Old Man's War
2 2006 The Ghost Brigades

SCANLON, MITCHEL
Anderson PSI Division
[ Psi-Judges such as Cassandra Anderson use their unique gifts to investigate crime in a post-apocalyptic mega city ]

1 2006 Fear the Darkness
2 2006 Red Shadows

SCARBOROUGH, ELIZABETH A(nn)
See also joint author
Anne McCaffrey
Channeling
[ to incorporate the memories of any historical figure into your own ]
1999 Past Lives, Present Tense (anthology edited by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough)
2002 Channeling Cleopatra
2004 Cleopatra 7.2
Godmother
1 1994 The Godmother
2 1995 The Godmother's Apprentice
3 1998 The Godmother's Web
Nothing Sacred
1 1991 Nothing sacred
2 1993 Last refuge
Seashell Archives
1 1982 Song of sorcery
2 1983 Unicorn creed
3 1983 Bronwyn's bane
4 1985 The Christening quest
1987 Songs from the seashell archives vol.1 (om 1-2)
1988 Songs from the seashell archives vol.2 (om 3-4)
Songkiller Saga
1 1991 Phantom banjo
2 1991 Picking the ballad's bones
3 1992 Strum again?

SCHEER, K.H.
Perry Rhodan
1 1969 Enterprise stardust (with Walter Ernsting)
2 1969 Radiant dome (with Walter Ernsting)
5 1970 Vega sector (with Kurt Mahr)
13 1972 Immortal unknown
21 1972 Cosmic decoy
31 1973 Realm of the tri-planets
36 1973 Man and monster
62 1975 The Last days of Atlantis
67 1975 The Crimson universe
78 1975 Power key
80 1975 The Columbus affair
88 1976 The Mystery of the anti
92 1976 The Target star
99 1976 The Blue system
108 1977 Duel under the double sun
112 1977 Planet mechanica
117 1977 Saviour of the empire
126 1979 The Guns of Everblack
136 1979 The Robot invitation

SCHENCK, PAUL D.
Mork and Mindy
1980 Mork and Mindy

SCHIFF, STUART DAVID (ED)
Whispers
Whispers: I (1977) - VI (1987)
1995 The Best of Whispers

SCHMIDT, DENNIS
Kensho
1 1978 Way-farer
2 1979 Kensho
3 1981 Satori
4 1985 Wanderer
Questioner Trilogy
1 1989 Labyrinth
2 1990 City of crystal shadow
3 1990 Dark Paradise
Twilight of the Gods
1 1985 The First name
2 1986 Groa's other eye
3 1988 Three trumps sounding

SCHMIDT, STANLEY
Kyyra
1976 The Sins of the fathers
1978 Lifeboat Earth

SCHMIDT, STANLEY (ED)
Analog (Magazine)
1980 Analog anthology 1
1982 Analog's Children of the future
1982 Analog: Reader's choice
1982 Analog's lighter side
1983 Aliens from Analog
1983 War and peace
1983 Analog: writer's choice
1984 Analog: writers' choice vol. II
1984 From mind to mind
1986 Analog's expanding universe
1986 6 decades: the best of Analog

SCHMITZ, JAMES H.
Complete Federation of the Hub
(series collecting all the stories from the Hub and Telzey series)
1 2000 Telzey Amberdon
2 2000 T'n T: Telzey and Trigger Argee
3 2001 Trigger & Friends
4 2001 Dangerous Territory
Hub

1962 A Tale of two clocks (Legacy)
1965 Nice tale for screaming
1968 The Demon breed
1970 A Pride of monsters (coll)
Telzey Amberdon
1 1964 The Universe against her
2 1973 The Lion game
3 1973 Telzey toy and other stories

SCHOCHET, VICTORIA / JOHN SILBERSACK (EDS)
Berkley Showcase
Berkley showcase :vols 1(1980) - 5(1982)

SCHOFIELD, SANDY
Aliens
6 1995 Rogue
Quantum Leap
14 1997 Loch Ness Leap
Star trek: Deep Space Nine
4 1993 Big game

SCHROEDER, KARL
Ventus Universe
2000 Ventus
2005 Lady of Mazes

SCITHERS, GEORGE H. / DARRELL SCHWEITZER (EDS)
Spaceport Bar
1 1987 Tales from the spaceport bar
2 1989 Another round at the Spaceport Bar

SCOTT, JODY
Sterling O'Blivion
1977 Passing for human
1984 I, vampire

SCOTT, MANDA
Boudica
[ historical fantasy about Boudica, who defended Britannia against the Romans ]

1 2003 Dreaming the Eagle
2 2004 Dreaming the Bull
3 2005 Dreaming the Hound

SCOTT, MARTIN (pseudonym)
Thraxas
[In the mean, muddy streets of the magical city of Turai, Thraxas - ex-soldier, failed sorcerer and epic drinker - ekes out a living as a private investigator]

1 1999 Thraxas
2 1999 Thraxas and the Warrior Monks
3 1999 Thraxas at the Races
4 2000 Thraxas and the Elvish Isles
5 2001 Thraxas and the Sorcerers
6 2002 Thraxas and the Dance of Death
7 2003 Thraxas at War
2003 Thraxas (USA edition; om 1-2)
2004 Death and Thraxas (om 3-4)
8 2005 Thraxas Under Siege

SCOTT, MELISSA
Armor of Light (with Lisa A. Barnett)
1987 The Armor of Light
1995 Point of Hope
Dreamship
1992 Dreamships
1997 Dreaming Metal
Silence Leigh
1 1986 Five-twelfths of heaven
2 1986 Silence in solitude
3 1987 The Empress of Earth
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
9 1995 Proud Helios
Star Trek: Voyager
11 1997 The Garden

SCOTT, MICHAEL
See also joint author Morgan Llywelyn
De Dannan
1 1991 Windlord
Land of Erin
1 1985 A Bright enchantment
2 1985 A Golden dream
3 1985 A Silver wish
Mirror
1 1991 Image
2 1992 Reflection
Tales of the Bard
1 1987 Magician's law
2 1988 Demon's law
3 1989 Death's law

SCOTT, ROBERT & JAY GORDON
The Eldarn Sequence
1 2005 The Hickory Staff

SCOTTEN, CORDELL
Isaac Asimov's robot city: robots and aliens
2 1989 Renegade

SEGRIFF, LARRY
Dreams
1 1995 Spacer Dreams
2 1998 Alien Dreams

SEIDMAN, DAVID L.
Hercules: The Legendary Journeys
3 1997 The First Casualty

SELTZER, DAVID
Omen
1 1976 The Omen

SERLING, CAROL (ED)
Twilight Zone
1993 Journeys to the Twilight Zone
1995 Return to the Twilight Zone
1995 Adventures in the Twilight Zone

SERLING, ROD
Twilight Zone
1960 Twilight Zone
1960 Stories from The Twilight Zone
1961 More stories from The Twilight Zone
1962 New stories from The Twilight Zone

SERVISS, GARRETT P.
War of the Worlds
1947 Edison's conquest of Mars

SEVERANCE, CAROL
Island Warrior
1 1992 Demon drums
2 1993 Storm caller
3 1993 Sorcerous sea

SEVERSON, ELLEN DODGE
Dragonlance: Villains
4 1994 Hederick the Theocrat

SHAHAR, ELUKI BES
also writes as Rosemary Edgehill
X-Men
1997 Smoke and Mirrors
X-Men/Spiderman: Times Arrow Trilogy
3 1998 The Future (with Tom Defalco)

SHAREE, KEITH
Star Trek: the Next Generation
11 1990 Gulliver's fugitives

SHARKEY, JACK
Addams Family
1 1965 The Addams Family

SHATNER, WILLIAM
Quest for Tomorrow
1 1997 Delta Search
2 1997 In Alien Hands
3 1999 Step into chaos
4 2000 Beyond the stars
5 2002 Shadow Planet
Star Trek: Original & the Next Generation (with Judith & Garfield Reeves-Stephens)
1995 The Ashes of Eden
1996 The Return (a sequel to the film Generations)
1997 Avenger
1998 Star Trek Odyssey (om of The Ashes of Eden; The Return; Avenger)
1998 Spectre
1999 Dark Victory
2000 Preserver
Tekwar
1 1989 Tekwar
2 1991 TekLords
3 1991 Teklab
4 1993 Tek vengeance
5 1994 Tek secret
6 1994 Tek Power
7 1995 Tek Money
8 1996 Tek Kill
9 1997 Tek net
War
[ Benton Hawkes is a career diplomat of the future ]

1 1996 Man O'War
2 1998 The Law of War

SHAW, BOB
Orbitsville
1 1975 Orbitsville
2 1983 Orbitsville departure
3 1990 Orbitsville judgement
Ragged Astronauts
1 1986 Ragged astronauts
2 1988 Wooden spaceships
3 1989 The Fugitive worlds
Warren Peace
1977 Who goes here?
1993 Warren Peace (Dimensions)

SHEA, MICHAEL
Dying Earth
1974 Quest for Simbilis
Nifft the Lean
1 1982 Nifft the Lean
2 1997 The Mines of Behemoth
2000 The Incompleat Nifft (om 1-2)
3 2000 The A'Rak

SHEA, ROBERT
Illuminatus (with Robert Anton Wilson)
1 1975 The Eye in the pyramid
2 1975 The Golden apple
3 1975 Leviathan
1984 The Illuminatus trilogy (om)
Shike

1 1981 Time of the dragons
2 1981 Last of the Zinja
1981 Shike (om)

SHECKLEY, ROBERT
See also joint authors Harry Harrison; Roger Zelazny
Aliens
5 1995 Alien Harvest
Babylon 5
1999 A Call to Arms (novelisation)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
12 1995 The Laertian Gamble
Victim
1965 The 10th Victim
1987 Victim Prime
1988 Hunter / Victim

SHEFFIELD, CHARLES
Aftermath
1998 Aftermath
1999 Starfire
Cold as Ice
1992 Cold as Ice
2002 Dark As Day
Chan Dalton
1993 The Mind Pool
2001 Spheres of Heaven (set 20 years later)
Heritage Universe
1 1990 Summertide
2 1991 Divergence
3 1992 Transcedence
4 1997 Convergence
5 2002 Resurgence
Jupiter
1996 Higher Education (with Jerry Pournelle)
1997 The Billion Dollar Boy
1997 Putting up Roots
1998 The Cyborg from Earth
Proteus
1 1978 Sight of Proteus
2 1989 Proteus unbound
1994 Proteus combined (om 1-2)
3 1995 Proteus in the Underworld

SHELLEY, MARY
Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult
39 1976 Frankenstein (1818)
Frankenstein
1818 Frankenstein

SHELLEY, RICK
Buchanan Campaign / Second Commonwealth
[The Second Commonwealth (based on the British Empire) and the Confederation of Planets, pocket empires, are at war. The heroes are Royal Marines belonging to specialist Intelligence and Reconnaissance companies whose duties range from organising guerrilla fighters to hostage-rescue missions].
1995 Buchanan Campaign
1996 The Fires of Coventry
1998 Return to Camerein
DMC - Dirigent Mercenary Corps

[The Dirigent Mercenary Corps offer a range of services from training missions through peace-keeping to counter-insurgency or all-out war. The series focuses on Lon Nolan, an exile from Earth, as he comes to grips with the culture of Dirigent and a career as an infantry officer]
1 1998 Officer Cadet
2 1998 Lieutenant
3 1999 Captain
4 1999 Major
5 2000 Lieutenant Colonel
6 2000 Colonel
Lucky 13th
[Exploits of the "Lucky 13th" an elite regiment meant to secure planet-heads for follow-on forces and conduct special missions]
1 1994 Until relieved
2 1995 Side show
3 1995 Jump Pay
Seven Towers
1 1994 The Wizard at Mecq
2 1995 The Wizard at Home
Spec Ops Squad
1 2001 Holding the Line
Varayan Memoir
1 1990 Son of the hero
2 1991 The Hero of Varay
3 1992 Hero king

SHEPHERD, JOEL (Australian author)
Cassandra Kresnov
1 2001 Crossover
2 2003 Breakaway
3 2004 Killswitch

SHEPHERD, MARK
Bard's Tale
1993 Prison of souls - Mercedes Lackey with Mark Shepherd
1997 Escape From Roksamur
SERRAted edge
5 1994 Elvendude
6 1997 Spiritride
1999 Lazerwarz

SHEPHERD, MIKE
Kris Longknife
1 2004 Kris Longknife, Mutineer
2 2004 Kris Longknife, Deserter
3 2005 Kris Longknife, Defiant

SHERMAN, DAVID
DeMontech
1 2002 Onslaught
2 2003 Rally Point
3 2004 Gulf Run
Starfist (with Dan Cragg)
[Military science fiction by veterans of the US Army and Marine Corps. Marines are involved in counter-insurgency missions across planets]

1 199- First to Fight
2 1998 School of Fire
3 1999 Steel Gauntlet
4 1999 Blood Contact
5 2000 Technokill
6 2001 Hangfire
7 2002 Kingdom's Swords
8 2003 Kingdom's Fury
9 2004 Lazarus Rising
10 2005 World of Hurt
11 2006 Flashfire
Starfist: Force Recon
1 2005 Backshot
2 2006 Pointblank

SHERMAN, JORY
Chill
[ Dr "Chill" Childers is a psychic investigator ]

1 1978 Satan's seed
2 1978 Chill
3 1979 The Bamboo demons
4 1980 Vegas vampire
5 1980 The Phoenix man
6 1980 House of scorpions
7 1980 Shadows

SHERMAN, JOSEPHA
See also joint author Mercedes Lackey
Bard's Tale
4 1994 Chaos gate
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
1999 Visitors (with Laura Anne Gilman)
Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda
2005 Through the Looking Glass
Highlander
7 1998 The Captive Soul
Prince of the Sidhe
1 1995 The Shattered Oath
2 1996 Forging the Runes
Star Trek
1997 Vulcan's Forge (with Susan Shwartz)
1999 Vulcan's Heart (with Susan Shwartz)

SHERRED, T.L.
Alien Island
1970 Alien Island
1985 Alien Main (with Lloyd Biggle Jr)

SHERRELL, CARL
Raum
1977 Raum
1987 Skraelings

SHETTERLY, WILL
Borderlands
3 1993 Nevernever
Kevin Fikkan
1 1985 Cats have no lord
2 1989 The Tangled lands

SHETTERLY, WILL (ED)
Borderlands
2 1986 Bordertown
Liavek
1 1985 Liavek
2 1986 Players of luck
3 1987 Wizard's row
4 1988 Spells of binding
5 1990 Festival week

SHILLITOE, TONY (Australian author)
Andrakis
1 1992 Guardians
2 1993 Kingmaker
3 1994 The Dragon lords
Ashuak Chronicles
1 2002 Blood
2 2003 Passion
3 2003 Freedom
Dreaming In Amber
1 2005 The Amber Legacy
2 2006 A Solitary Journey
3 2007 Prisoner of Fate

SHIMERMAN, ARMIN
Merchant Prince
[ Dr. John Dee was a powerful figure in Renaissance Europe - and confidant to a member of the alien race known as the Roc ]

1 2000 Merchant Prince
2 2002 Outrageous Fortune (with Chelsea Quinn Yarbro)
3 2003 Capital Offense
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
23 1999 The 34th Rule (with David George)

SHINN, SHARON
Samaria
1 1996 Archangel
2 1997 Jovah's Angel
3 1998 The Alleluia Files
4 2003 Angelica
5 2004 Angel-Seeker
Twelve Houses
1 2005 Mystic and Rider
2 2006 The Thirteenth House
3 2006 Dark Moon Defender
4 2007 Reader and Raelynx

SHIRLEY, JOHN
Also writes as D.B. Drumm
Dracula
1979 Dracula in love
Kamus of Kadizhar
2 1988 The Black hole of Carcosa
A Song called Youth
1 1985 Eclipse
2 1988 Eclipse Penumbra
3 1990 Eclipse Corona

SHOLS, W.W.
Perry Rhodan
16 1972 Secret barrier X
1977 Robot threat: New York
1977 The Wasp men attack

SHULER, LINDA LAY
American Southwest
1 1988 She who remembers
2 1992 Voice of the eagle
3 1996 Let the Drum speak

SHUPP, MIKE
Destiny Makers
1 1985 With fate conspire
2 1986 Morning of creation
3 1988 Soldier of another fortune
4 1991 Death's gray land
5 1991 The Last reckoning

SHUSTERMAN, NEAL
Star Shards
1 1996 Scorpion Shards
2 1999 Thief of Souls
3 2002 Shattered Sky

SHWARTZ, SUSAN
Byzantium
1 1996 Shards of Empire
2 1997 Cross and Crescent
Heirs to Byzantium
1 1987 Byzantium's crown
2 1987 Woman of flowers
3 1988 Queensblade
4 1990 Silkroads and shadows
Star Trek
1997 Vulcan's Forge (with Josepha Sherman)
1999 Vulcan's Heart (with Josepha Sherman)

SHWARTZ, SUSAN (ED)
Arabesques
Arabesques: 1(1988) - 2(1989)

SIEGEL, BARBARA & SCOTT
Dragonlance: Preludes II
3 1990 Tanis the shadow years

SIEGEL, JAN
Also writes as Amanda Hemingway
Fern Capel
1 1999 Prospero's Children
2 2000 The Dragon-Charmer
3 2001 Witch's Honour

SIEVERT, JOHN (HOUSE PSEUD)
C.A.D.S.
1 1985 C.A.D.S.
2 1986 Tech battleground
3 1986 Tech commando
4 1987 Tech strike force
5 1988 Tech Satan
6 1988 Tech inferno
7 1989 Doom commander
8 1989 Cybertech killing zone
9 1990 Suicide attack
10 1990 Recon by fire
11 1991 Death zone attack
12 1991 Tech assassins

SILBERSACK, JOHN
Buck Rogers
5 1983 Rogers' rangers

SILKE, JAMES
Frank Frazetta's Death Dealer
1 1988 Prisoner of the horned helmet
2 1989 Lords of destruction
3 1989 Tooth and claw
4 1990 Plague of knives

SILVERBERG, ROBERT
See also joint author Isaac Asimov; Karen Haber
Also writes with Randall Garrett as Robert Randall
Collected Stories
1 1992 Pluto in the morning light
2 1993 The Secret sharer
3 1995 Beyond the safe zone
4 1996 The Road to Nightfall
5 1997 Ringing the Changes
6 2000 Lion Time in Timbuctoo
Gilgamesh
1 1984 Gilgamesh the King
2 1989 To the land of the living
Majipoor
1 1980 Lord Valentine's castle
2 1981 Majipoor chronicles
3 1983 Valentine Pontifex
4 1995 The Mountains of Majipoor
5 1997 Sorcerers of Majipoor
6 1999 Lord Prestimion
7 2000 The King of Dreams
New Spring Time
1 1988 At winter's end (Winter's end)
2 1990 The New Springtime (The Queen of Springtime)
Time Gate (created by Silverberg)
1 1989 Time gate
2 1990 Dangerous interfaces

SILVERBERG, ROBERT (ED)
Alpha
Alpha: 1(1970) - 9(1978)
Nebula Awards
18 1983 Nebula award stories 18
New Dimensions
New dimensions: 1(1971) - 12 (1981)
1979 The Best of New Dimensions
Science Fiction: The Best Of (with Karen Haber)
2002 Science Fiction: The Best Of 2001
2003 Science Fiction: The Best of 2002
Science Fiction Hall of Fame
1 1970 Science fiction hall of fame vol. 1
Universe
Universe (new series) (with Karen Haber): 1(1990) - 3(1994)

SIMAK, CLIFFORD D. (ED)
Nebula Awards
6 1971 Nebula award stories 6

SIMMONS, DAN
Dale Stewart
1991 Summer of Night
2002 A Winter Haunting
Hyperion

1 1989 Hyperion
2 1990 Fall of Hyperion
3 1996 Endymion
4 1997 The Rise of Endymion
2005 The Hyperion Omnibus (om 1,2)
Trojan War
2003 Ilium
2005 Olympos

SIMMONS, WM. MARK
Net of Dreams
1 1991 In the net of dreams
2 1992 When dreams collide

SIMON, MORRIS
Mystara
1996 The Black Vessel

SIMONSON, LOUISE
Superman
1993 Doomsday and beyond

SINCLAIR, ANDREW
Albion
1 1967 Gog
2 1972 Magog
3 1988 King Ludd

SIROTA, MIKE
Berbora
1 1978 Berbora
2 1978 Flight from Berbora
Bicycling
1 1992 Bicycling through time and space
2 1992 Ultimate bike path
3 1993 22nd gear
Dannus
1 1978 The Prisoner of Reglathium
2 1978 The Conquerors of Reglathium
3 1978 The Caves of Reglathium
4 1978 Dark Straits of Reglathium
5 1978 Slaves of Reglathium
Ro-Lan
1 1980 Master of Boranga
2 1980 The Shrouded walls of Boranga
3 1980 Journey to Masharra
4 1981 The Demons of Zammar

SIXBURY, GLENN R.
Gene Roddenberry's Earth: Final Conflict
2002 Legacy

SIZEMORE, SUSAN
Forever Knight
1 1997 A Stirring of Dust
Laws of the Blood
1 1999 The Hunt
2 2000 Partners
3 2001 Companions
4 2002 Deceptions

SKALDASPILLAR, SIGFRIOUR
pseudonym of Mildred Downey Broxon
Eric Brighteyes
1979 Witch's welcome

SKETCHLEY, MARTIN
Structure
1 2004 The Affinity Trap
2 2005 The Destiny Mask

SKIPP, JOHN / CRAIG SPECTOR (EDS)
Book of the Dead
1 1989 Book of the dead
2 1992 Still dead

SKY, KATHLEEN
Star Trek
1978 Vulcan!
1981 Death's angel

SLADEK, JOHN
Roderick
1980 Roderick
1983 Roderick at random
2001 The Complete Roderick (om)

SLATER, IAN
WWIII
1 1990 WWIII
2 1991 Rage of battle
3 1991 World in flames
4 1992 Arctic front
5 1992 Warshot
6 1993 Asian front
7 1994 Force of arms

SLAVICSEK, BILL / C.J.TRAMONTANA
Torg
1990 Storm knights

SLONCZEWSKI, JOAN
Shara
1 1986 A Door into Ocean
2 1995 Daughter of Elysium
3 1998 The Children Star

SLUNG, MICHELLE (ED)
Shudder
1 1991 I Shudder at Your Touch
2 1993 Shudder Again

Copyright Gaslight Books 2000-2007