PAGE, GERALD W. (ED)
Year's Best Horror Stories (Daw books)
Year's best horror stories: IV(1976) - VII (1979)

PAGE, NORVELL W.
Prester John
1 1967 Flame Winds (1939)
2 1969 Sons of the bear-god (1939)

PAGET, CLARENCE (ED)
See also joint editor Stephen Jones
Pan Horror
Pan book of horror stories: 26(1985) - 30(1989)

PALMER, WARREN JAMES
Dyason
1 1995 Minds of the Empire
2 1996 Dominator
3 1997 Third Player
4 1997 Star Web

PALMIERI, MARCO (ED)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
1999 The Lives of Dax

PANGBORN, EDGAR
Davy
1964 Davy
1966 The Judgement of Eve
1975 The Company of glory
1978 Still I persist in wondering

PANSHIN, ALEXEI
Anthony Villiers
1 1968 Star well
2 1968 The Thurb revolution
3 1969 Masque world

PAOLINI, CHRISTOPHER
Inheritance
1 2003 Eragon
2 2005 Eldest

PARDOE, BLAINE LEE
Battletech
18 1995 Highlander Gambit
30 1996 Impetus of War
33 1997 Exodus Road (Twilight of the Clans I)
48 2000 Measure of a Hero
43 2001 Call of Duty
Battletech: MechWarrior
2 1999 Roar of Honor

PARK, PAUL
Princess of Roumania
[ teenager Miranda Popescu is astonished to discover that she is a princess from an alternate world where Roumania and Germany dominate Europe ]
1 2005 A Princess of Roumania
Starbridge Chronicles

1 1987 Soldiers of paradise
2 1989 Sugar rain
3 1992 The Cult of loving kindness

PARKER, K.J.
Devices and Desires
1 2005 Devices and Desires
Fencer Trilogy

1 1998 Colours in the Steel
2 1999 The Belly of the Bow
3 2000 The Proof House
The Scavenger trilogy
1 2001 Shadow
2 2002 Pattern
3 2003 Memory

PARKER, LARA
Dark Shadows
1998 Angelique's Descent

PARKIN, LANCE
Doctor Who BBC series
1998 The Infinity Doctors
2001 Father Time
2002 Trading Futures
Doctor Who: the New Adventures
46 1996 Just War
61 1997 The Dying Days
Doctor Who: The Missing Adventures
29 1996 Cold Fusion
New Adventures
1998 Beige Planet Mars (with Mark Clapham)

PARKIN, POLLY / JAMES HALE (EDS)
Ghost Book
1976 Ghost Book: 12(1976) - 13(1977)
1978 Bumper book of ghost stories (om Ghost book 12-13)

PARKINSON, DAN
Dragonlance: Dwarven Nations
1 1993 Covenant of the forge
2 1993 Hammer and axe
3 1994 The Swordsheath scroll
Dragonlance: Heroes II
2 1990 Gates of Thorbardin
Dragonlance: the Lost Histories
5 1996 The Gully Dwarves
The Gates of Time
1 1998 The Whispers
Timecop
1 1998 Viper's Dawn
2 1998 The Scavenger

PARRY, MICHEL
Chariots of Fire (with Garry Rusoff)
1 1974 Chariots of fire
2 1975 Throne of fire
3 1975 Spear of fire (by Garry Rusoff only)
Dracula
1971 Countess Dracula

PARRY, MICHEL (ED)
Mayflower Book of Black Magic Stories
Mayflower book of black magic stories: 1(1974) - 6(1977)

PARTRIDGE, NORMAN
Crow
5 2000 Wicked Prayer

PASSARELLA, JOHN
Angel
2001 Avatar
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
2000 Ghoul Trouble
Wither
1 2000 Wither
2 2003 Wither's Run

PATTERSON, JAMES
Maximum Ride
1 2005 The Angel Experiment

PATTON, FIONA
The Living Flame (Branion World)
1997 The Stone Prince
1998 The Painter Knight (set 200 years before The Stone Prince)
1999 The Granite Shield (prequel to Stone Prince & Painter Knight)

PAUL, BARBARA
Star Trek
41 1988 The Three-minute universe

PAXSON, DIANA L.
Hallowed Isle
1 1999 The Book of the Sword
2 1999 The Book of the Spear
3 1999 The Book of the Cauldron
4 2000 The Book of the Stone
2000 The Hallowed Isle (om 1-2)
Westria

1 1982 Lady of light (UK series #1 is a omnibus of 1 and 2)
2 1983 Lady of darkness
3 1986 Silverhair the wanderer (UK series #2)
4 1987 Earth stone, The (UK series #3)
5 1988 Sea star (UK series #4)
6 1990 Wind crystal (UK series #5)
7 1992 The Jewel of fire (UK series #6)
8 2006 The Golden Hills of Westria
Wodan's Children
1 1994 The Wolf and the Raven
2 1995 The Dragons of the Rhine
3 1996 The Lord of Horses
Fionn MacCumhal (with Adrienne Martine-Barnes)
1 1993 Master of earth and water
2 1994 The Shield between the worlds
3 1995 Sword of Fire and Shadow

PEAK, MICHAEL
Cat House
1 1989 Cat house
2 1992 Catamount

PEAKE, MERVYN
Gormenghast
[About: The Art of Gormenghast, by Estelle Daniel (BBC Books, 2000) Deals with the making of the BBC television series and also the life of Mervyn Peake and his writings]

1 1946 Titus Groan
2 1950 Gormenghast
3 1959 Titus alone
1988 The Gormenghast trilogy (om)
1996 A Boy in Darkness (first separate edition)

PEEL, JOHN
Doctor Who
140 1989 Chase
141 1989 Mission to the unknown
142 1989 Mutation of time
154 1993 Power of the daleks
155 1993 Evil of the Daleks
Doctor Who BBC series
1997 War of the Daleks
1998 Legacy of the Daleks
Doctor Who: Missing Adventures
2 1994 Evolution
Doctor Who: the New Adventures: Timewyrm
1 1991 Genesys
Quantum Leap
1996 Independence
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
15 1996 Objective: Bajor
Star trek: Deep Space Nine (y/a series)
3 1994 Prisoners of peace
6 1995 Field Trip
Star trek: the Next Generation
28 1993 Here there be dragons
44 1997 The Death of Princes
Star Wars Journal
1998 Fight for Justice by Luke Skywalker

PEDERSEN, TED
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (young adult series)
7 1996 Gypsy World
10 1997 Space Camp
12 1998 Trapped in Time

PELAN, JOHN (ed)
Cthulhu Mythos
2002 The Children of Cthulhu (with Benjamin Adams)
2003 Shadows Over Baker Street (with Michael Reaves)

PELLEGRINO, CHARLES
Star Trek: the Next Generation
50 Dyson Sphere (with George Zebrowski)

PEMBERTON, VICTOR
Doctor Who
110 1986 Fury from the deep
153 1991 Pescatons

PENDLETON, DON
Ashton Ford
1 1986 Ashes to ashes
2 1986 Eye to eye
3 1987 Mind to mind
4 1987 Life to life
5 1987 Heart to heart
6 1988 Time to time

PENNICOTT, JOSEPHINE (Australian author)
Circle of Nine
1 2001 Circle of Nine
2 2002 Bride of the Stone
3 2004 A Fire in the Shell

PENSWICK, NEIL
Doctor Who: the New Adventures
1993 The Pit

PERRIN, DON
see also joint author Margaret Weis
Dragonlance: Warriors
4 1996 Theros Ironfeld

PERRY, ANNE
Tathea
1 1999 Tathea
2 2001 Come Armageddon

PERRY, MARK C.
Morigu
1 1986 The Desecration
2 1990 The Dead

PERRY, ROBERT / MIKE TUCKER
Doctor Who BBC series
1997 Illegal Alien
1998 Matrix
1999 Storm Harvest

PERRY, S.D. (Stephani Danelle)
Also writes as
Stella Howard
See also joint author
Steve Perry
Aliens
1998 Berserker
Resident Evil (based on the video game)

1 1998 The Umbrella Conspiracy
2 1998 Caliban Cove
3 1999 City of the Dead (novelisation of the game Resident Evil 2)
4 1999 Underworld
5 2000 Nemesis
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
2001 Avatar Book One
2001 Avatar Book Two
Star Trek: Section 31
2001 Cloak

PERRY, STEVE
Aliens
1 1992 Earth hive
2 1993 Nightmare asylum
3 1993 The Female war (with Stephani Perry)
1995 The Aliens omnibus (om 1-2)
1996 Aliens: the Labyrinth
Aliens vs Predator
1 1994 Prey (with Stephani Perry)
1995 Omnibus (Prey; Hunter's Planet) (with Stephani Perry and David Bischoff)
Conan
1986 Conan the fearless
1987 Conan the defiant
1989 Conan the indomitable
1990 Conan the formidable
1990 Conan the freelance
Matador
1 1985 The Man who never missed
2 1986 Matadora
3 1986 The Machiavelli interface
1989 The 97th step (prequel)
4 1992 Black steel
5 1992 Brother death
Men in Black
1 1997 Men in Black (film novelisation)
Spindoc
1 1994 Spindoc
2 1995 The Forever Drug
Star Wars
1996 Shadows of the Empire
Stellar Rangers
1 1994 Stellar ranger
2 1995 Lone Star

PETAJA, EMIL
Green Planet
1967 Lord of the Green Planet
1968 Doom of the Green Planet
Kalevala
1966 Saga of Lost Earths
1966 The Star mill
1967 The Stolen sun (and) Tramontane
1968 Time twister

PETERMAN, MINDY
Quantum Leap
17 1998 Song and Dance

PETERS, DAVID
Pseudonym of Peter David
Photon
1 1987 Photon: for the glory
2 1987 High stakes
3 1987 In search of Mom
4 1987 This is your life, Bhodili
5 1988 Exile
6 1988 Skin deep
PSI-man
1 1990 Mind force warrior
2 1991 Deathscape
3 1991 Main street D.O.A.
4 1991 The Chaos kid
5 1982 Stalker
6 1992 Haven

PETERSON, GAIL KANE
Dell Abyss
31 1993 Making of a monster

PETRUCHA, STEFAN
World of Darkness: Vampire: the Dark Ages: Clan Novels
2 2002 Assamite

PHILLIPS, DONALD G.
Battletech
23 1996 Star Lord

PHILLIPS, MARK
Pseudonym of Randall Garrett and Laurence M. Janifer
Ken Malone
1 1962 Brain twister
2 1963 Impossibles
3 1963 Supermind

PIERCE, J.CALVIN
Ambermere
1 1992 Door to Ambermere
2 1993 Sorceress of Ambermere
3 1993 Wizard of Ambermere

PIERCE, MEREDITH ANN
Darkangel
1 1982 The Darkangel
2 1984 A Gathering of gargoyles
3 1990 The Pearl of the soul of the world
1990 The Darkangel trilogy (om 1-3)
Firebringer
1 1985 Birth of the Firebringer
2 1993 Dark Moon
3 1996 The Son of Summer Stars

PIERCE, TAMORA
Song of the Lioness
1 1983 Alanna: the first adventure
2 1984 In the hand of the goddess
3 1986 The Girl who rides like a man
4 1988 Lioness rampant
Wild Magic
1 1992 Wild magic
2 1994 Wolf-speaker
3 1995 The Emperor Mage
4 1996 Realms of the Gods

PIERSON, CHRIS
Dragonlance: Bridges of Time
1 1998 Spirit of the Wind
5 1999 Dezra's Quest
Dragonlance: Kingpriest Trilogy
1 2001 Chosen of the Gods

PIKE, CHRISTOPHER
Last Vampire
1 1994 The Last vampire
2 1995 Black blood
3 1995 Red Dice

PINI, RICHARD & WENDY
Elfquest
1982 Journey to sorrow's end
1982 Elfquest: the novel
1996 Elfquest: the Quest Begins
1996 Journey to Sorrow's End
1997 Captives of Blue Mountain

PINI, RICHARD (ED)
Elfquest: Blood of 10 chiefs
1 1986 Blood of ten chiefs
2 1988 Wolfsong
3 1989 Winds of change
4 1990 Against the wind
5 1993 Dark hours

PINTO, RICARDO
Stone Dance of the Chameleon
1 1999 The Chosen
2 2002 The Standing Dead

PIPER, H.BEAM
Federation
1952 Uller Uprising
1961 Four-day Planet
1963 Junkyard planet (Cosmic computer)
1963 Space viking
1981 Federation (coll)
1981 Empire (coll)
Fuzzy
1 1962 Little Fuzzy
2 1964 Fuzzy sapiens (The Other human race)
1977 The Fuzzy Papers (om 1-2)
3 1984 Fuzzies and other people
1998 The Complete Fuzzy (om 1-3)
Paratime police
1965 Lord Kalvan of Otherwhen (UK: Gunpowder god)
1981 Paratime (coll)
2001 Complete Paratime (om Lord Kalvan + Paratime)

PLATT, CHARLES
Chthon: Piers Anthony's World of Chthon
1 1987 Plasm
2 1989 Soma

PLATT, KIM
Dracula
1979 Dracula go home

PLATT, MARC
Doctor Who
149 1990 Ghost light
152 1991 Battlefield
Doctor Who: the Missing Adventures
18 1996 Downtime
Doctor Who: the New Adventures: Cat's cradle
1 1992 Time's crucible
59 1997 Lungbarrow

POHL, FREDERIK
Eschaton Sequence
1996 The Other End of Time
1998 The Siege of Eternity
1999 The Far Shore of Time
Heechee
1 1978 Gateway
2 1980 Beyond the blue event horizon
3 1984 Heechee rendezvous
4 1987 Annals of the Heechee
5 1990 Gateway trip: tales and vignettes
6 2004 The Boy Who Would Live Forever
Jim Eden / Undersea (with Jack Williamson)
1 1954 Undersea quest
2 1956 Undersea fleet
3 1958 Undersea city
1992 The Undersea trilogy (om)
Mars
1 1976 Man plus
2 1994 Mars plus (with Thomas T. Thomas)
Saga of Cuckoo (with Jack Williamson)
1 1975 Farthest star
2 1983 Wall around a star
Space Merchants
1 1953 The Space merchants (with C.M. Kornbluth)
2 1984 The Merchant's war
1985 Venus, Inc (om)
Starchild (with Jack Williamson)
1 1964 Reefs of space
2 1965 Starchild
3 1969 Rogue star

POHL, FREDERIK (ED)
Best Science Fiction
1972 Best science fiction: 1972
Galaxy (Magazine)
Galaxy reader: 7(1964) - 11(1969)
Nebula Awards
14 1980 Nebula award stories 14
Star Science Fiction
Star science fiction: 1(1953) - 6 (1959)
1954 Star short novels
1960 Star of Stars (UK: Star fourteen)
SFWA Grand Masters
1 1999 SFWA Grand Masters Volume One
2 2000 SFWA Grand Masters Volume Two
3 2001 SFWA Grand Masters Volume Three

POLLACK, RACHAEL
Unquenchable Fire
1988 Unquenchable fire
1994 Temporary agency

POLLOTTA, NICK
Also writes as Jack Hopkins
Bureau 13
1 1991 Bureau 13
2 1992 Doomsday exam
3 1992 Full moonster
Shadowrun
25 1997 Shadowboxer

PORATH, ELLEN
Dragonlance: Meetings sextet
5 1992 Steel and stone

POURNELLE, JERRY
See also joint authors Larry Niven; Charles Sheffield
Falkenberg's Legion
1974 Mote in God's eye (associational to series) (with Larry Niven)
1974 High justice
1976 Birth of fire
1976 West of honor
1977 The Mercenary
1987 King David's spaceship
1989 Prince of mercenaries
1990 Falkenberg's legion
1991 Go tell the Spartans (with S.M. Stirling)
1993 Gripping hand (Moat around Murcheson's eye) (associational to series) (With Larry Niven)
1993 Prince of Sparta (with S.M. Stirling)
Imperial Stars
1 1986 Stars at war
Janissaries
1 1981 Janissaries
2 1982 Clan and crown
3 1987 Storms of victory
1996 Tran (revised omnibus of 2 + 3)
Jupiter
1998 Starswarm
Laurie Jo Hansen
1 1977 High justice
2 1978 Exiles to glory
Man-Kzin Wars Novel
1991 Children's hour (with S.M. Stirling)
Planet of the Apes
1974 Escape from the Planet of the Apes
There Will Be War
1 1983 There will be war
2 1984 Men of war
3 1984 Blood and iron
4 1985 Day of the tyrant
5 1986 Warrior
6 1987 Guns of darkness
7 1988 Call to battle!
9 1990 After armageddon
War World
1 1988 The Burning eye
2 1990 Death's head rebellion
3 1991 Sauron dominion
4 1992 CoDominium: revolt on War World
5 1993 Blood feuds
6 1994 Blood vengeance
7 1994 Invasion

POURNELLE, JERRY (ED)
Endless Frontier
1 1979 Endless frontier
2 1981 Endless frontier II
3 1991 Cities in space
Nebula Awards
16 1982 Nebula award stories 16

POWERS, TIM
Last Call
1992 Last Call
1995 Expiration Date
1997 Earthquake Weather

POWYS, JOHN COWPER
Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult
45 1977 Morwyn (1937)

PRANGLEY, IDA B.
Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult
31 1975 Fortune telling by cards

PRATCHETT, TERRY
[ About: Guilty of Literature, edited by Andrew M. Butler, Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn (Science Fiction Foundation, UK, 2001); Terry Pratchett (Pocket Essentials), by Andrew M. Butler, 2001; The New Discworld Companion, by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Briggs (revised ed. 2003) ]
Discworld

1 1983 The Colour of Magic
2 1986 The Light fantastic
3 1987 Equal rites
4 1987 Mort
5 1988 Sourcery
6 1988 Wyrd sisters
7 1989 Pyramids
8 1989 Guards guards
9 1990 Eric (novella)
10 1990 Moving pictures
11 1991 Reaper man
12 1991 Witches abroad
13 1992 Small gods
14 1992 Lords and ladies
15 1993 Men at arms
16 1994 Soul music
17 1994 Interesting times
18 1995 Maskerade
19 1996 Feet of Clay
20 1996 Hogfather
21 1997 Jingo
22 1998 The Last Continent
23 1998 Carpe Jugulum
24 1999 The Fifth Elephant
25 2000 The Truth
26 2001 Thief of Time
27 2001 The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents (Discworld novel for young readers)
28 2001 The Last Hero (illustrated by Paul Kidby)
29 2002 Night Watch
30 2003 Monstrous Regiment
31 2004 Going Postal
32 2005 Thud
Discworld: Omnibus editions
1995 Witches Trilogy (om  3, 6,12)
1998 The Death Trilogy (om)
1999 City Watch Trilogy (om 8, 15, 19)
2001 The Rincewind Trilogy (om 5, 9, 17)
Discworld: Picture Books
2005 Where's My Cow?
Discworld: Tiffany Aching
2003 The Wee Free Men
2004 A Hat Full of Sky
Discworld: The Science of
1999 The Science of the Discworld (with Jack Cohen & Ian Stewart) (revised with 2 new chapters 2002)
2002 The Science of the Discworld II: the Globe (with Jack Cohen and Ian Stewart)
2005 The Science of the Discworld III: Darwin's Watch (with Jack Cohen and Ian Stewart)
Johnny Maxwell
1 1992 Only you can save Mankind
2 1993 Johnny and the Dead
3 1996 Johnny and the Bomb
1999 The Johnny Maxwell Trilogy (om 1-3)
Nomes
1 1989 Truckers
2 1990 Diggers
3 1990 Wings
1998 The Bromeliad (om 1-3)

PRATT, FLETCHER
See also joint author L.Sprague de Camp
Ballantine Adult Fantasy
1969 The Blue star (1952)
1970 Land of unreason (1941) (with L Sprague de Camp)

PREISS, BYRON (ED)
Ultimate
1991 The Ultimate Frankenstein
1991 The Ultimate Dracula
1991 The Ultimate Werewolf
1993 The Ultimate Zombie
1993 The Ultimate Witch
1992 The Ultimate Dinosaur (with Robert Silverberg)
1995 The Ultimate Alien
1995 The Ultimate Dragon
Weird Heroes
1 1975 Weird heroes
2 1975 Weird heroes vol.2
6 1977 Weird Heroes vol. 6
8 1977 Weird heroes vol. 8

PRESTON, DOUGLAS & LINCOLN CHILD (AKA LINCOLN PRESTON)
Relic
1 1995 Relic
2 1997 Reliquary

PREUSS, PAUL
Venus Prime
1 1987 Breaking strain
2 1988 Maelstrom
3 1991 Hide and seek
4 1990 The Medusa encounter
5 1990 The Diamond moon
6 1991 The Shining ones

PRICE, E.HOFFMAN
Operation
1 1980 Operation Misfit
2 1983 Operation Longlife
3 1986 Operation exile
4 1987 Operation Isis

PRICE, JOHN-ALLEN
Mutant Chronicles
2 1994 Frenzy

PRICE, ROBERT M. (ED)
Cthulhu Mythos
1992 Tales of the Lovecraft mythos
Cthulhu Mythos: Call of Cthulhu fiction
1993 The Hastur Cycle
1994 The Shub Niggurath Cycle
1995 The Azathoth Cycle
1995 The Dunwich Cycle
1996 The Cthulhu Cycle
1996 The Necronomicon
1998 The Innsmouth Cycle
1997 The Nyarlathotep Cycle
1998 The Ithaqua Cycle
1999 Tales Out Of Innsmouth
1999 The Antarktos Cycle

PRICE, ROGER
Tomorrow People (based on the television series)
For novelisations of the new series see
Nigel Robinson
1 1973 Visitor (with J.R.Gregory)
2 1974 Three in three
3 1975 Four into three
4 1976 One law
5 1977 The Lost gods (with Hitler's Last Secret, and, The Thargon Menace)

PRICE, SUSAN
Sterkarm
1 1998 The Sterkarm Handshake
2 2003 A Sterkarm Kiss

PRIEST, CHERIE
Eden Moore
1 2005 Four and Twenty Blackbirds
2 2006 Wings to the Kingdom

PRIEST, CHRISTOPHER
Time Traveller
1976 Space machine (also associational to the series War of the Worlds)

PRINGLE, DAVID (ED)
See also joint editor Neil Jones
Dark Future
1990 Route 666
Interzone
Interzone: the anthology: 1(1985) - 5 (1991)
1997 The Best of Interzone
Warhammer

1989 Wolf riders
1989 Ignorant armies
1990 Red thirst

PRINGLE, ERIC
Doctor Who
95 1985 Awakening

PROCTOR, GEO W.
See also joint author Robert E. Vardeman
See also joint editor Arthur C. Clarke
V
4 1985 The Chicago conversion
11 1985 Texas run, The

PULLMAN, PHILIP
His Dark Materials
1 1996 Northern Lights (US: The Golden Compass)
2 1997 The Subtle Knife
3 2000 The Amber Spyglass
2001 His Dark Materials (om)
2004 Lyra's Oxford (short story and associated material)

PUTNEY, M.J.
Guardians
[ magic-wielding Guardians in 18th-century England ]

1 2004 A Kiss of Fate
22 005 Stolen Magic

Copyright Gaslight Books 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006