NAGATA, LINDA
Deception Well
1997 Deception Well
1998 Vast

NAHA, ED
Also writes as D.B. Drumm
Paradise Plot
1980 The Paradise plot
1982 The Suicide plague
Robocop
1 1987 Robocop
2 1990 Robocop 2

NASAW, JONATHAN
Jamey Whistler
1 1997 The World on Blood
2 1997 Shadows: a novel of Erotic Suspense

NAVARRO, YVONNE
Aliens
1996 Music of the Spears
Buffy: the Vampire Slayer
2000 The Willow Files, vol. 1
2000 Paleo
2001 The Willow Files, vol. 2
Hellboy
2004 Hellboy (film novelisation)

NAYLOR, GRANT
Red Dwarf
1 1989 Red dwarf
2 1990 Better than life
1993 Red Dwarf omnibus (om)
3 1995 Last Human

NEASON, REBECCA
Highlander
5 1997 The Path
7 1998 Shadow of Obsession
Star Trek: the Next Generation
27 1993 Guises of the mind

NEILSON, ERIC
Haakon
1 1984 The Golden ax
2 1984 The Viking's revenge
3 1984 Haakon's iron hand
4 1984 The War god

NEWBOLT, HENRY
Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy Library
1975 Aladore

NEWCOMB, ROBERT
Blood and Stone:
Chronicles of Blood and Stone

1 2002 The Fifth Sorceress
2 2003 The Gates of Dawn
3 2004 The Scrolls of the Ancients
Destinies of Blood and Stone
1 2006 Savage Messiah

NEWMAN, KIM
Also writes as Jack Yeovil
Dracula
1 1992 Anno Dracula
2 1995 Bloody Red Baron
3 1998 Judgement of Tears: Anno Dracula 1959 (UK: Dracula Cha Cha Cha)
Genevieve, the Vampire
[The Jack Yeovil stories are also part of the Warhammer world ]

1989 Drachenfels (written as by Jack Yeovil)
1990 Genevieve undead (written as by Jack Yeovil)
1991 Beasts in Velvet (written as by Jack Yeovil)
1992 Anno Dracula (character in)
2002 Silver Nails (coll) (written as by Jack Yeovil)

NEWMAN, SHARON
Guinevere
1 1981 Guinevere
2 1983 The Chessboard queen
3 1985 Guinevere evermore

NICHOLLS, STAN
The Dreamtime
1 2005 The Covenant Rising (first published UK 2003 as Quicksilver Rising)
Orcs: First Blood
1 1999 Bodyguard of Lightning
2 1999 Legion of Thunder
3 2001 Warriors of the Tempest
2004 Orcs (om + a short story)
Quicksilver
1 2003 Quicksilver Rising (US title: The Covenant Rising: Book One of The Dreamtime)
2 2003 Quicksilver Zenith

NICHOLS, ADAM
Lord's Veil
1994 War of the Lord's Veil
1996 The Pathless Way
Lord's Veil: Whiteblade Saga
1 1998 The Paladin
2 1999 The Songster
3 2001 The Curer

NICHOLSON, WILLIAM
The Wind on Fire
1 2000 The Wind Singer
2 2001 Slaves of the Mastery
3 2002 Firestone

NIELSEN, NICK
ELV
1 1998? ELV
2 1999 Time's Square

NIETO, JOSE R.
Spider-Man
1998 Venom's Wrath (with Keith R. DeCandido)

NILES, DOUGLAS
See also joint author Mary Kirchoff
Dragonlance
1999 The Odyssey of Gilthanas (with Steve Miller and Stan)
Dragonlance: Chaos War
4 1999 The Puppet King
Dragonlance: Elven nations
2 1991 Kinslayer wars
Dragonlance: Fifth Age
2 1998 The Last Thane
Dragonlance: Icewall Trilogy
1 2001 The Messenger
2 2002 The Golden Orb
3 2003 Winterheim
Dragonlance: the Lost Histories
1 1995 The Kagonesti
Dragonlance: Lost Legends
2 1997 Fistandantilus Reborn (also #2 in the Lost Gods series)
Dragonlance: Villains
3 1993 Emperor of Ansalon
Forgotten Realms: Druidhome
1 1992 Prophet of Moonshae
2 1992 The Coral kingdom
3 1993 The Druid queen
Forgotten Realms: Maztica
1 1990 Ironhelm
2 1990 Viperhand
3 1991 Feathered dragon
Forgotten Realms: Moonshae
1 1987 Darkwalker on Moonshae
2 1988 Black wizards
3 1989 Darkwell
Seven Circles
1 2000 Circle at Center
2 2001 Worldfall
3 2003 The Goddess Worldweaver
War of the Worlds
2005 War of the Worlds: New Millennium
Watershed
1 1995 A Breach in the Watershed
2 1996 Darkenheight
3 1997 War of the Three Waters

NIVEN, LARRY
Burning (with Jerry Pournelle)
1 2000 The Burning City
2 2005 The Burning Tower
Dream Park (with Steven Barnes)

1 1981 Dream Park
2 1989 Barsoom project
3 1992 California voodoo game (UK: Dream Park: the voodoo game)
Hanville Svetz
1973 The Flight of the Horse
1999 Rainbow Mars
Heorot (with Jerry Pournelle & Steven Barnes)
1 1987 The Legacy of Heorot
2 1995 Beowulf's Children (UK: The Dragons of Heorot)
Known Space
1 1966 World of Ptavvs
2 1968 A Gift from Earth
3 1968 Neutron star
4 1969 Shape of space (coll)
5 1970 Ringworld
6 1971 All the myriad ways
7 1973 Protector
8 1973 Inconstant moon (coll of earlier published ss)
9 1975 Tales of known space
10 1976 Long arm of Gil Hamilton
11 1979 Convergent series (coll of earlier published ss)
12 1979 The Ringworld engineers
13 1981 The Patchwork girl
14 1984 Niven's laws
15 1984 Integral trees
16 1987 The Smoke ring
17 1988 Man-Kzin wars I (see separate entry for the rest of this side-series)
18 1990 N-Space
19 1991 The Playgrounds of the mind
1996 Three Books of Known Space
Known Space: Integral trees
1 1984 Integral trees (#15)
2 1987 The Smoke ring (#16)
Known Space: Gil Hamilton
1 1976 The Long arm of Gil Hamilton (#10)
2 1981 The Patchwork girl (#13)
1995 Flatlander (om)
Known Space: Ringworld
1 1970 Ringworld (#5)
2 1979 The Ringworld engineers (#12)
3 1996 The Ringworld Throne
4 2004 Ringworld's Children
Magic
1 1978 The Magic goes away
2 1981 The Magic may return
3 1984 More magic
2005 The Magic Goes Away (om)
Man-Kzin Wars
1 1988 Man-Kzin wars
2 1989 Man-Kzin wars II
3 1990 Man-Kzin wars III
4 1991 Man-Kzin wars IV
5 1992 Man-Kzin wars V
6 1994 Man Kzin wars VI
7 1995 Man-Kzin Wars VII
1998 The Best of all Possible Wars: the Best of the Man-Kzin Wars
8 1998 Choosing Names
9 2001 Man-Kzin Wars IX
10 2003 Man-Kzin Wars X: The Wunder War (stories by Hal Colebatch)
Mote (with Jerry Pournelle)
1 1974 The Mote in God's eye (associational to series Falkenberg's Legion)
2 1993 The Gripping hand (UK: Moat around Murcheson's eye) (associational to series Falkenberg's Legion)
Ringworld
[About the series: A Guide to Larry Niven's Ringworld, by Kevin Stein (Baen, 1994) ]
1 1970 Ringworld
2 1979 The Ringworld Engineers
3 1996 The Ringworld Throne
4 2004 Ringworld's Children

NIX, GARTH (Australian author)
Keys to the Kingdom
1 2003 Mister Monday
2 2004 Grim Tuesday
3 2005 Drowned Wednesday
4 2006 Sir Thursday
5 2006 Lady Friday
6 2006 Superior Saturday
7 2007 Lord Sunday
Old Kingdom Trilogy
1 1995 Sabriel
2 2001 Lirael
3 2003 Abhorsen
The Seventh Tower
[young adult fantasy]
1 2000 The Fall
2 2000 Castle
3 2001 Aenir
X-Files: episode novelisation
1 1997 The Calusari

NOBLE, MARTIN
Roger Rabbit
1988 Who framed Roger Rabbit (film tie-in)

NOCENTI, ANN
X-Men
1998 Prisoner X

NOLAN, WILLIAM F.
Logan
1 1967 Logan's run (with George Clayton Johnson)
2 1977 Logan's world
3 1980 Logan's search
1986 Logan: a trilogy (om)
Sam Space
1 1971 Space for hire
2 1985 Look out for Space

NOON, JEFF
Vurt
1 1993 Vurt
2 1995 Pollen

NOONAN, ROSALIND
Charmed
2000 Whispers From The Past

NOONE, EDWINA
Pseudonym of Michael Avallone
Craghold
1 1971 Craghold legacy
2 1972 Craghold curse
3 1972 Craghold creatures
4 1973 Craghold crypt

NORMAN, JOHN
Gor
1 1966 Tarnsmen of Gor
2 1967 Outlaw of Gor
3 1968 Priest-kings of Gor
4 1969 Nomads of Gor
5 1970 Assassin of gor
6 1971 Raiders of Gor
7 1972 Captive of Gor
8 1974 Hunters of Gor
9 1975 Marauders of Gor
10 1976 Tribesmen of Gor
11 1977 Slave girl of Gor
12 1978 Beasts of Gor
13 1979 Explorers of Gor
14 1980 Fighting Slave of Gor
15 1981 Rogue of Gor
16 1981 Guardsman of Gor
17 1982 Savages of Gor
18 1982 Blood brothers of Gor
19 1983 Kajira of Gor
20 1984 Players of Gor
21 1985 Mercenaries of Gor
22 1985 Dancer of Gor
23 1986 Renegades of Gor
24 1987 Vagabonds of Gor
25 1988 Magicians of Gor
Telnarian histories
1 1991 The Chieftain
2 1992 The Captain
3 1993 The King

NORMAN, LISANNE
Sholan Alliance
1 1993 Turning Point
2 1995 Fortune's Wheel
3 1996 Fire Margins
4 1997 Razor's Edge
5 1999 Dark Nadir
6 2000 Stronghold Rising
7 2003 Between Darkness and Light

NORTH, DAVID
Time Warriors
1 1992 Fuse point
2 1992 Forbidden region
3 1993 The Guardian strikes

NORTON, ANDRE
See also joint author Robert Bloch; Marion Zimmer Bradley
Astra
1954 The Stars are ours!
1957 Star born
Beast Master (Hosteen Storm)
1 1959 Beast master
2 1962 Lord of thunder
2002 Beast Master's Ark (with Lyn McConchie)
2004 Beast Master's Circus (with Lyn McConchie)
Blake Walker
1956 The Crossroads of time
1965 Quest crosstime (Crosstime agent)
Carolus Rex (with Rosemary Edghill)
1 1999 The Shadow of Albion
2 2001 Leopard in Exile
Forerunner
1 1960 Storm over Warlock
2 1964 Ordeal in Otherwhere
3 1973 Forerunner foray
4 1981 Forerunner
5 1985 Forerunner: the second venture
6 1993 Ice crown
2002 Warlock (om 1-3)
Halfblood Chronicles (with Mercedes Lackey)
1 1993 The Elvenbane
2 1995 Elvenblood
3 2002 Elvenborn
Janus
1963 Judgement on Janus
1966 Victory on Janus
2003 Janus (om)
Lydis
1 1966 Moon of three rings
2 1971 Exiles of the stars
3 1986 Flight in Yiktor
4 1990 Dare to go a-hunting
Murdoc Jern
1968 The Zero stone
1969 Uncharted stars
The Oak, Yew, Ash and Rowan Cycle (with Sasha Miller)
2000 To the King a Daughter
2001 Knight or Knave
2002 A Crown Disowned
Quag Keep
1978 Quag Keep
2006 Return to Quag Keep (with Jean Rabe)
Solar Queen
1 1955 Sargasso of space
2 1956 Plague ship
3 1959 Voodoo planet
4 1969 Postmarked the stars
5 1993 Redline the stars (with P.M.Griffin)
1997 Derelict for Trade (with Sherwood Smith)
1997 A Mind for Trade (with Sherwood Smith)
2004 The Solar Queen (om 1-2)
Star Ka'at
1 1976 Star Ka'at (with Dorothy Madlee)
2 1978 Star Ka'at world
3 1979 Star Ka'ats and the plant people
4 1981 Star Ka'ats and the winged warriors
Time Traders (Ross Murdock)
1 1958 The Time traders
2 1959 Galactic derelict
3 1962 The Defiant agents
4 1963 Key out of time
5 1994 Firehand (with P.M. Griffin)
6 1999 Echoes in Time (with Sherwood Smith)
2000 Time Traders (om 1-2)
2001 Time Traders II (om 3-4)
7 2002 Atlantis Endgame (with Sherwood Smith)
Witch World
1963 Witch world
1964 Web of the witch world
1965 Year of the unicorn
1965 Three against the witch world
1967 Warlock of the witch world
1968 Sorceress of the witch world
1972 Spell of the witch world
1972 The Crystal gryphon (featuring Kerovan)
1974 The Jargoon pard
1977 Trey of swords
1978 Zarsthor's bane
1980 Lore of the witch world
1981 Gryphon in glory (featuring Kerovan)
1981 Horn crown
1983 Ware hawk
1984 Gryphon's eyrie (with A. C. Crispin) (featuring Kerovan)
1987 Gate of the cat
1992 Witchworld (with A.C. Crispin)
1992 Songsmith (with A.C. Crispin)
1998 Ciara's Song (with Lyn McConchie)
2005 Duke's Ballad (with Lyn McConchie)
2006 Silver May Tarnish (by Lyn McConchie)
Witch World: Secrets of the Witch World
1 1995 The Key of the Keplian (with Lyn McConchie)
2 1996 The Magestone (with Mary H. Schaub)
3 1996 The Warding of Witch World
Witch World: the Turning
1 1991 Storms of victory (with P.M. Griffin)
2 1992 Flight of vengeance (with P.M. Griffin)
3 1994 On wings of magic (written by Patricia Matthews and Sasha Miller)
Witch World Omnibus editions:
1 2002 The Gates to Witch World (Witch World, Web of the Witch World, Year of the Unicorn)
2 2004 Lost Lands of Witch World (Three Against the Witch World, Warlock of the Witch World, Sorceress of the Witch World)
World of the Three Moons
3 1993 Golden trillium

NORTON, ANDRE (ED)
Catfantastic (with Martin H. Greenberg)
1989 Catfantastic
1991 Catfantastic II
1994 Catfantastic III
1996 Catfantastic IV
1999 Catfantastic V
Ithkar
Magic in Ithkar: 1(1985) - 4(1987) (with Robert Adams)
Witch World
1987 Tales of the Witch World
1988 Tales of the Witch World II
1989 Four from the Witch World
1990 Tales of the Witch World III

NORVIL, MANNING
Odan the Half-God
1 1977 Dream chariots
2 1978 Whetted bronze
3 1980 Crown of the sword god

NORWOOD, WARREN
Double-Spiral war
1 1984 Midway between
2 1985 Polar fleet
3 1986 Final command
Time Police
1 1988 Vanished
2 1989 Trapped!
3 1989 Stranded!
Windover tapes
1 1982 An Image of voices
2 1983 Flexing the warp
3 1983 Fize of the Gabriel ratchets
4 1984 The Planet of flowers

NOVAK, KATE / JEFF GRUBB
Forgotten Realms: Finder's Stone
1 1983 Azure bonds
2 1990 The Wyvern's spur
3 1991 Song of the Saurials
Forgotten Realms: Harpers
10 1995 Masquerades
15 1997 Finder's Bane (also #1 of the Lost Gods series)
Forgotten Realms: Lost Gods
1 1997 Finder's Bane (also #15 of the Harpers series)
2
3 1997 Tymora's Luck

NOVIK, NAOMI
Temeraire
[ dragons help fight the Napoleonic Wars ]

1 2006 Temeraire (USA: His Majesty's Dragon)
2 2006 Throne of Jade
3 2006 Black Powder War
4 2007 Empire of Ivory

NOWLAN, PHILIP FRANCIS
Buck Rogers
1 1962 Armageddon: 2419 A.D. (1928)

NYE, JODY LYNN
See also joint author Anne McCaffrey
Acorna (created by Anne McCaffrey & Margaret Ball)
1997 Anne McCaffrey's The Unicorn Girl: the Illustrated Adventures (with Mickey Zucker Reichert et al)
Mythology
1990 Mythology 101
1991 Mythology abroad
1993 Higher mythology
Ship
6 1996 The Ship Errant (sequel to The Ship Who Won by Anne McCaffrey & Nye))
Taylor
1 1993 Taylor's ark
2 1994 Medicine show
Wolfe Pack
1 2005 Strong Arm Tactics

NYLUND, ERIC S.
Halo
1 2001 The Fall of Reach
2 2003 The Flood - by William C.Dietz
3 2003  First Strike 
2003 Halo: The Fall of Reach / The Flood / First Strike (om)
4 2006 Ghosts of Onyx 
Jack Potter

1 1998 Signal to Noise
2 1999 A Signal Shattered

NYSTUL, BRYAN
Battletech
51 2001 Test of Vengeance

Copyright Gaslight Books 2000 - 2007