DA CRUZ, DANIEL
Texas
1 1982 The Ayes of Texas
2 1986 Texas on the rocks
3 1987 Texas triumphant

DALEY, BRIAN
Coramonde
1 1977 The Doomfarers of Coramonde
2 1979 The Starfollowers of Coramonde
Fitzhugh and Floyt
1 1985 A Requiem for a ruler of worlds
2 1985 Jinx on a Terran inheritance
3 1987 Fall of the white ship Avatar
GammaLAW
1 1998 Smoke on the Water
2 1998 A Screaming Across the Sky
3 1998 The Broken Country
4 1999 To Waters' End
Star Wars
1979 Han Solo at Star's End
1979 Han Solo's revenge
1980 Han Solo and the lost legacy

DALKEY, KARA
Blood of the Goddess
1 1996 Goa
2 1997 Bijapur
3 1998 Bhagavati
Sagamore
1 1986 The Curse of Sagamore
2 1989 The Sword of Sagamore
Water
1 2002 Ascension
2 2002 Reunion
3 2002 Transformation

DALLAIRE, NATALIE
Doctor Who: BBC series
2000 Parallel 59 (with Stephen Cole)

DALMAS, JOHN
DenUyl, Luis Raoul
1989 The Lizard War
2003 The Helverti Invasion
Fanglith

1 1985 Fanglith
2 1987 Return to Fanglith
Lion of Farside
1 1975 The Lion of Farside
2 1997 The Barvarian Gate
3 1999 The Lion Returns
Nils Jarnhann (Yngling)
1 1971 The Yngling
2 1984 Homecoming
1992 The Orc wars (om 1-2)
3 1992 The Yngling and the circle of power
4 1994 The Yngling in Yamato
Regiment
1 1987 The Regiment
2 1990 The White regiment
3 1993 Kalif's war
4 1993 The Regiment's war
5 1998 The Three-Cornered War

DALTON, SEAN
Pseudonym of
Deborah A Chester
Earth 2
2 1995 Puzzle
Operation Starhawks
1 1990 Space hawks
2 1990 Code name Peregrine
3 1991 Beyond the void
4 1991 The Rostma lure
5 1991 Destination: mutiny
6 1992 The Salukan gambit
Time Trap
1 1992 Time trap
2 1992 Showdown
3 1993 Pieces of eight
4 1994 Restoration
5 1994 Turncoat
6 1995 Termination

DALY, WALLY K.
Doctor Who
1989 Ultimate evil

DANBY, MARY (ED)
Armada Ghost Book
Armada ghost book: 3(1970) - 15(1983)
1989 The Green ghost (coll from series)
Fontana Horror
Fontana book of great horror stories: 5 (1970) - 12 (1979)
Frighteners
Frighteners: (1974) - 2(1976)

DANIEL, TONY
Interplanetary Civil War
2001 Metaplanetary
2004 Superluminal

DANIELL, TINA
Dragonlance: Meetings sextet
3 1992 Dark heart
6 1993 Companions
Dragonlance: Warriors
2 1995 Maquesta Kar-Thon

DANIELLS, CORY (Australian author)
Pseudonym of Rowena Cory Lindquist
T'en Trilogy
1 1999 The Last T'en  (US: Broken Bows)
2 2000 Dark Legacy (US: Dark Dreams)
[3 2002 Warrior Code (published in The Shadow Kingdom)]
2002 The Shadow Kingdom (om of 1 + 2, plus previously unpublished volume 3: Warrior Code)

DANIELS, DOROTHY
Strange Paradise
1 1969 Strange Paradise
2 1970 Island of evil
3 1970 Raxl, voodoo priestess

DANIELS, LES
Don Sebastian
1 1978 The Black castle
2 1979 The Silver skull
3 1981 Citizen vampire
4 1986 Yellow fog (revised version 1988)
5 1991 No blood spilled

DANN, JACK (ED)
Magic Tales (with Garner Dozois)
1982 Unicorns!
1984 Magicats!
1985 Bestiary!
1985 Faery! (edited by Terri Windling)
1986 Sorcerers!
1986 Mermaids!
1987 Demons!
1988 Dog tales!
1989 Sea serpents!
1990 Dinosaurs!
1991 Magicats II!
1991 Little people!
1992 Unicorns II!
1993 Dragons!
1993 Invaders!
1994 Horses!
1995 Dinosaurs II
1996 Hackers!
Nebula Awards
1998 Nebula Awards 32

DANN, JOSHUA
Timeshare
[Timeshare Unlimited is a travel agency where you can arrange an extended voyage to the past]
1 1997 Timeshare
2 1998 Second Time Around
3 1999 A Time For War

DANSKY, RICHARD E.
World of Darkness: Exalted: Trilogy of the Second Age
1 2002 Chosen of the Sun
2 2002 Beloved of the Dead
2 2002 Children of the Dragon
World of Darkness: Vampire: the Masquerade: Clan Novels

1999 Lasombra

DANVERS, DENNIS
The Bin
1 1998 Circuit of Heaven
2 1999 End of Days

DARBY, LYNDAN
Eye of Time
1 1988 Crystal and steel
2 1988 Bloodseed
3 1989 Phoenix fire

DARKE, JAMES
Pseudonym of Lawrence James
Witches
1983 The Prisoner
1983 The Trial
1983 The Torture
1984 The Escape
1986 The Feud
1986 The Plague

DARLTON, CLARK
Perry Rhodan
6 1971 Secret of the time vault
8 1971 Galactic riddle
9 1971 Quest through space and time
12 1972 Rebels of Tuglan
15 1972 Escape to Venus
19 1972 Mutants vs mutants
20 1972 Thrall of Hypno
24 1973 Infinity flight
25 1973 Snowman in flames
28 1973 Plague of oblivion
32 1973 Challenge of the unknown
37 1974 Epidemic center: Avalon
68 1975 Under the stars of Druufon
69 1975 The Bonds of eternity
73 1975 Spaceship of ancestors
76 1975 Recruits for Arkon
77 1975 Conflict center: Naator
83 1975 Ernst Ellert returns
86 1976 Blazing sun
87 1976 The Starless realm
93 1976 Vagabond of space
97 1976 The Phantom fleet
103 1976 False front
109 1977 The Stolen spacefleet
113 1977 Heritage of the lizard people
118 1977 The Shadows attack
121 1978 Atom fire on Mechanica
1978 In the center of the galaxy
127 1979 Sentinels of solitude
132 1979 Deadmen shouldn't die
137 1979 The Phantom horde

DARROW, PAUL
Blake's 7
5 1989 Avon: a terrible aspect

DART-THORNTON, CECILIA (Australian author)
Bitterbynde
1 2001 The Ill-Made Mute
2 2002 The Lady of the Sorrows
3 2002 The Battle of Evernight
The Crowthistle Chronicles
1 2004 The Iron Tree
2 2005 The Well of Tears

DARVILL-EVANS, PETER
Doctor Who BBC Series
2000 Independence Day
2001 Asylum
Doctor Who: the New Adventures

1993 Deceit

DATLOW, ELLEN (ED)
Fairy Tales (with Terri Windling)
1993 Snow White, Red Blood
1994 Black Thorn, Red Rose
1995 Ruby Slippers, Golden Tears
1997 Black Swan, White Raven
1999 Silver Birch, Blood Moon
2000 Black Heart, Ivory Bones
Omni (Magazine)
1 Omni book of science fiction: first (1983) - seventh (1989)
2 Omni best science fiction: one (1992) - three (1993)
3 Omni visions: One (1993) -
Year's Best Fantasy and Horror (with Terri Windling)
The Year's best fantasy and horror: First annual collection (1989) - Sixteenth (2003)
[ from #17 the series is edited by Terri Windling and Kelly Link & Gavin J.Grant ]
2004 Seventeenth
2005 Eighteenth
2006 Nineteenth

DAVID, PETER
Also writes as
David Peters
See also joint author
Carmen Carter
Alien Nation
3 1993 Body and soul
Apropos
1 2001 Sir Apropos of Nothing
2 2002 The Woad to Wuin
2 2003 Tong Lashing
Babylon 5
1998 In the Beginning (TV-film novelisation)
1998 Thirdspace (TV-film novelisation)
Babylon 5: Legions of Fire
1 1999 The Long Night of Centauri Prime
2 2000 Armies of Light and Dark
3 2000 Out of the Shadows
Incredible Hulk
1995 What Savage Beast
Knight Life
1 2002 Knight Life (revised version)
2 2003 One Knight Only
3 2006 Fall of Knight
Psi-Man
1 1990 Mind-Force Warrior
2 1991 Deathscape
3 1991 Main Street D.O.A.
4 1991 Chaos Kid
5 1991 Stalker
6 1992 Haven 
Sir Apropos of Nothing - see Apropos
Star Trek
57 1991 The Rift
59 1992 Disinherited (with Michael J. Friedman / R. Greenberger)
76 1995 The Captain's Daughter
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
2 1993 Siege
20 1997 Wrath of the Prophets (with M. J. Friedman)
Star Trek: Gateways
6 2001 Cold wars (also part of New frontiers)
Star Trek: the New Frontier
1 1997 House of Cards
2 1997 Into the Void
3 1997 The Two-Front War
4 1997 End Game
5 1998 Martyr
6 1998 Fire On High
1998 Once Burned (Captain's Table #5)
1999 Double or Nothing (Double Helix #5)
7 1999 The Quiet Place
8 1999 Dark Allies
9 2000 Excalibur: Requiem
10 2000 Excalibur: Renaissance
11 2001 Excalibur: Restoration
2001 Cold Wars (Gateways #6)
12 2001 Being Human
Star Trek: the Next Generation
5 1989 Strike zone
10 1990 Rock and a hard place
18 1991 Q-in-law
1991 Vendetta : the giant novel
1992 Imzadi
1994 Q-Squared
1998 Triangle (Imzadi II)
55 1999 Double or Nothing (Double Helix 5)
1999 I.Q. (with John De Lancie)
Star Trek: the Next Generation: Double Helix
5 1999 Double or Nothing
Star Trek: the Next Generation: Starfleet Academy

1 1993 Worf's first adventure
2 1993 Line of fire
3 1993 Survival
Swamp Thing
1989 The Return of Swamp Thing

DAVIDS, PAUL & HOLLACE
Star Wars
1 1992 Glove of Darth Vader
2 1992 Lost city of the Jedi
3 1992 Zorba the Hutt's revenge
4 1993 Mission from Mount Yoda
5 1993 Queen of the Empire
6 1993 Prophets of the dark side

DAVIDSON, AVRAM
Kar-chee
1965 The Rogue dragon
1966 The Kar-chee reign
Peregrine
1 1977 Peregrine: primus
2 1981 Peregrine: secundus
Virgil Magus
1969 The Phoenix and the mirror
1987 Virgil in Averno

DAVIDSON, AVRAM (ED)
Fantasy and Science Fiction (Magazine)
12 1965 Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction:12 (1963) - 14 (1965)

DAVIDSON, MARYJANICE
Jennifer Scales (with Anthony Alongi)
[ It's tough being a teenage weredragon ]
1 2007 Jennifer Scales and the Ancient Furnace
2 2007 Jennifer Scales and the Messenger of Light
3 2007 The Silver Moon Elm
Undead

[ Betsy Taylor, vampire ]
1 2004 Undead and Unwed
2 2004 Undead and Unemployed
3 2005 Undead and Unappreciated
4 2005 Undead and Unreturnable
5 2006 Undead and Unpopular
Wyndham Werewolves
1 2005 Derik's Bane

DAVIES, ROBERTSON
Cornish Trilogy
1981 Rebel angels
1985 What's bred in the bone
1989 Lyre of Orpheus
1992 Cornish trilogy, The (om)

DAVIES, RUSSELL T.
Doctor Who: the New Adventures
55 1996 Damaged Goods

DAVIS, BRETT
Barnum Brown
1998 Bone Wars
1999 Two Tiny Claws

DAVIS, CAROL
Quantum Leap
13 1997 Obsessions
18 2000 Mirror's Edge

DAVIS, GERRY
Doctor Who
14 1974 Cyberman
62 1976 Tenth planet
66 1978 Tomb of the Cybermen
90 1984 Highlander

DAVIS, JACK
Last Rangers
1 1992 Last rangers
2 1993 Crime zone
3 1993 Destination: showdown

DAVIS, MARGARET
Minds
1993 Mind light
1994 Minds apart

DAVIS, RICHARD (ED)
Tandem Horror
Tandem horror: 1(1967?) - 3(1969)
Year's Best Horror Stories (Daw)
Year's best horror stories: I(1971) - III(1975)
Year's Best Horror Stories (Sphere)
Year's best horror stories: 1(1971) - 3(1973)

DAWSON, ROXANN & DANIEL GRAHAM
Tenebrea
1 2001 Entering Tenebrea
2 2001 Tenebrea's Hope
3 2002 Tenebrea Rising

DAY, MARTIN
see also joint author Keith Topping
Doctor Who: BBC series

2001 Bunker Soldiers
Doctor Who: the Missing Adventures
10 1995 The Menagerie
New Adventures
1998 Another Girl, Another Planet (with Len Beech)

DE CAMP, L.SPRAGUE
Conan
[See also
Robert E. Howard]
9 1968 Conan of the Isles (with Lin Carter)
11 1971 Conan the buccaneer (with Lin Carter)
12 1977 Conan of Aquilonia (with Lin Carter)
13 1978 Conan the swordsman (with Carter & Nyberg) (Bantam series #1)
14 1979 Conan, the liberator (with Lin Carter) (Bantam series #2)
17 1980 Conan and the Spider God (Bantam series #5)
1982 Conan the barbarian (film novelisation)
2004 Sagas of Conan (om of Swordsman; Liberator; Spider God)
Eudoric (with Catherine Crook de Camp)
1987 The Incorporated knight
1992 The Pixilated peeress
Kirk Salazar
1 1988 The Stones of Nomuru
2 1992 The Venom trees of Sunga
Reluctant King / Novaria
1 1968 The Goblin tower
2 1971 The Clocks of Iraz
3 1973 The Fallible fiend
4 1983 The Unbeheaded king
5 1989 The Honorable barbarian
Harold Shea (with Fletcher Pratt nos 1-3; Christopher Stasheff 4-5))
1 1941 The Incomplete Enchanter ( 2 novellas "The Roaring Trumpet", "The Mathematics of Magic" 1940/41)
2 1950 The Castle of Iron
3 1960 The Wall of serpents (Enchanter Compleated) (2 novellas: "The Wall of serpents", "The Green Magician")
1975 The Compleat Enchanter (om 1-3)
4 1992 Enchanter Reborn (with Christopher Stasheff)
1995 The Complete Compleat Enchanter (om 1-3)
5 1995 The Exotic Enchanter (anthology edited by de Camp and Christopher Stasheff)
6 2004 The Enchanter Completed (anthology edited by Harry Turtledove)
Viagens Interplanetarias / Krishna
[ About the series: GURPS Planet Krishna, by James Cambias. 1977 ]
1949 The Queen of Zamba (Cosmic Manhunt; & UK : A Planet Called Krishna)
1951 Rogue Queen (note: not a Krishna story but the Viagens organisation appears)
1953 The Continent makers and other tales of the Viagens (coll)
1962 The Hand of Zei (spilt into 2 vols as The Hand of Zei (aka The Floating Continent), and, The Search for Zei)
1958 The Tower of Zanid
1976 The Virgin and the wheels (coll; "Virgin of Zesh" is a Krishna story))
1977 The Hostage of Zir
1982 The Prisoner of Zhamanak
1983 The Bones of Zora
1991 The Swords of Zinjaban (with Catherine Crook de Camp)

DE FELITTA, FRANK
Audrey Rose
1 1975 Audrey Rose
2 1982 For love of Audrey Rose

DE HAAN, TOM
Brynchmachrye
1 1987 A Mirror for Princes
2 1989 The Child of Good Fortune

DE HAVEN, TOM
King's Tramp
1 1990 Walker of Worlds
2 1992 The End-of-Everything Man
3 1992 The Last Human
Superman
2005 It's Superman!

De LANCIE, JOHN
Star Trek: The Next Generation
1999 I.Q. (with Peter David)

DE LINT, CHARLES
Brian Froud's faerielands
1 1994 The Wild wood
Dungeon
3 1989 The Valley of thunder
5 1990 The Hidden city
Fairy Tale series created by Terri Windling
1987 Jack, the giant killer
Jack
1 1987 Jack, the giant killer
2 1990 Drink down the moon
1995 Jack of Kinrowan (om 1-2)
Moonheart
1 1984 Moonheart
2 1992 Spiritwalk
Newford
1993 Dreams Underfoot (coll)
1994 Memory and Dream
1995 The Ivory and the Horn (coll)
1997 Trader
1998 Someplace to be Flying
1999 Moonlight and Vines (coll)
2000 Forests of the Heart
2001 The Onion Girl
2002 Tapping the Dream Tree
2006 Widdershins

DE PIERRES, MARIANNE (Australian author)
Parrish Plessis
1 2004 Nylon Angel
2 2004 Code Noir

DEAN, PAMELA
Fairy Tale series created by Terri Windling
1991 Tam Lin
Secret Country
1 1985 The Secret country
2 1986 The Hidden land
3 1989 The Whim of the dragon

DeBRANDT, DON
Angel
2000 Shakedown

DECANDIDO, KEITH R.A.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
1999 The Xander Years vol. 1
Farscape

1 2001 House of Cards
Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda
2002 Destruction of Illusions
Hercules: the Legendary Journeys: Young Hercules
1999 Cheiron's Warriors
1999 The Ares Alliance
Spider-Man
1998 Venom's Wrath (with Jose R. Nieto)
Star Trek: Gateways
4 2001 Demons of Air and Darkness
Star Trek: The Next Generation
61 2001 Diplomatic Implausibility
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Time series
9 2004 A Time for War, a Time for Peace

DECARLO, ELISA
Aubrey Arbuthnot
1 1993 The Devil you say
2 1994 Strong spirits (prequel)

DECHANCIE, JOHN
Castle
1 1988 Castle Perilous
2 1989 Castle for rent
3 1989 Castle kidnapped
4 1990 Castle war!
5 1991 Castle murders
6 1992 Castle dreams
7 1992 Castle spellbound
8 1994 Bride of the Castle
Dr Dimension (with David Bischoff)
1 1993 Dr Dimension
2 1994 Masters of spacetime
Starrigger
1 1983 Starrigger
2 1984 Red limit freeway
3 1987 Paradox alley
U.S.S. Ulysses
1 1993 The Kruton interface
Witchblade
1 2002 Talons

DECHANCIE, JOHN (ED)
Fantastic
1996 Castle Fantastic (with Martin H. Greenberg)

DEDOPULOS, TIM
World of Darkness: Vampire: the Masquerade: Clan Novels: Brujah
1 2003 Slave Ring
2 2003 The Overseer
3 2003 The Puppet-Masters

DEE, RON
Dell Abyss
3 1991 Dusk
9 1991 Descent

DEEGAN, JOHN J.
Corridors of Time
1 1953 Corridors of time
2 1954 Beyond the fourth door
3 1954 Exiles in time
Old Growler
1 1953 Amateurs in alchemy
2 1953 Autro, the life-giver
3 1953 Great ones

DEFALCO, TOM
X-Men/Spider-Man: Times Arrow Trilogy
2 1998 The Present (with Adam-Troy Castro)
3 1998 The Future (with eluki bes shahar)

DEFILIPPIS, CHRISTOPHER
Quantum Leap
16 1998 Foreknowledge

DEITZ, TOM
Eron
1 1999 Bloodwinter
2 2000 Springwar
3 2001 Summerblood
Otherworld (David Sullivan)

1 1986 Windmaster's bane
2 1987 Fireshaper's doom
3 1989 Darkthunder's way
4 1990 Sunshaker's war
5 1991 Stoneskin's revenge
6 1994 Ghostcountry's Wrath
7 1994 Above the Lower Sky
8 1995 Dreamseeker's Road
9 1996 Demon in the Green
10 1997 Landslayer's Law
11 1999 Warstalker's Track
Soulsmith
1 1991 Soulsmith
2 1992 Dreambuilder
3 1993 Wordwright

DEL REY, JUDY-LYNN (ED)
Stellar
Stellar 1(1974) - 7(1981)
1976 Stellar short novels

DEL REY, LESTER
Moon
1954 Step to the stars
1956 Mission to the moon
1961 Moon of Mutiny

DEL REY, LESTER (ED)
Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year
The Best science fiction stories of the year: 1(1971) - 5(1975)

DELANY, SAMUEL R.
Neveryon
1 1979 Tales of Neveryon
2 1983 Neveryona
3 1985 Flight from Neveryon
4 1987 Return to Neveryon
Towers
1 1963 Captives of the flame
2 1965 Towers of Toron
3 1965 City of a thousand suns

DELANY, SAMUEL R. (ED)
Nebula Awards
13 1979 Nebula award stories 13
Quark
Quark: 1(1970) - 4 (1971) with Marilyn Hacker

DELRIO, MARTIN
Spider-Man
1996 Midnight Justice

DeMARTINO, DENNY
The Astrologer
[ In the year 2130, zero-point gravity is discovered. Now, the afterlife is no longer a mystery; interplanetary travel is possible. And forensic astrologers like Philipa Cyprion are solving crimes by way of the stars ]

1 2001 Heart of Stone
2 2001 Wayward Moon

DENGELEGI, PAUL
Casca
[series created by Barry Sadler]
1999 Casca the Liberator

DENNING, TROY
Dark Sun: Prism Pentad
1 1991 Verdant passage
2 1992 Crimson legion
3 1992 Amber enchantress
4 1993 Obsidian oracle
5 1993 Cerulean storm
Forgotten Realms: Avatar (new series)
2 1998 Crucible: the Trial of Cyric the Mad
Forgotten Realms: Cormyr Saga
1999 Beyond the High Road
Forgotten Realms: Empires
2 1990 Dragonwall
Forgotten Realms: Harpers
1 1991 The Parched sea
12 1996 The Veiled Dragon
Forgotten Realms: Lost Empires
2 1998 Faces of Deception
Forgotten Realms: Return of the Archwizards

1 2001 The Summoning
2 2001 The Siege
Forgotten Realms: Twilight Giants trilogy
1 1994 The Ogre's pact
2 1995 The Giant Among Us
3 1995 The Titan of Twilight
Planescape
1996 Pages of Pain
Star Wars: Dark Nest
1 2005 The Joiner King
2 2005 The Unseen Queen
3 2006 The Swarm War
Star Wars: The New Jedi Order
2001 Star by Star

DENNIS, CAROL I.
Dragon's Pawn
1 1987 Dragon's pawn
2 1989 Dragon's knight
3 1991 Dragon's queen

DENNIS, IAN
Prince of Stars
1 1985 Bagdad
2 1987 The Prince of Stars

DERLETH, AUGUST
Cthulhu Mythos
1958 Mask of Cthulhu
1962 Trail of Cthulhu

DERLETH, AUGUST (ED)
Cthulhu Mythos
1975 Tales of the Cthulhu mythos

DEVENPORT, EMILY
Heads
1 1996 Eggheads
2 1998 Godheads
Shade
1 1991 Shade
2 1993 Larissa

DEVER, JOE
Freeway Warrior
1 1988 Highway holocaust
2 1988 Mountain run
3 1989 Omega zone
4 1989 The California countdown
Legends of Lone Wolf
Note: Lone Wolf series variously written with Gary Chalk, Ian Page and John Grant

1 1989 Eclipse of the Kai
2 1989 The Dark door opens
3 1989 Sword of the sun
4 1990 Hunting wolf
5 1991 Claws of Helgedad
6 1991 Sacrifice of Ruanon
7 1992 Birthplace (with John Grant)
8 1993 Book of the Magnakai
9 1993 The Tellings
10 1994 The Lorestone of Varetta,
11 1994 The Secret of Kazan-Oud (with John Grant)
Lone Wolf
1 1984 Flight from the Dark
2 1984 Fire on the water
3 1984 The Caverns of Kalte
4 1985 The Chasm of doom
5 1985 Shadow on the sand
6 1985 The Kingdoms of terror
7 1986 Castle Death
8 1987 The Jungle of horrors
9 1987 The Cauldron of fear
10 1987 The Dungeons of Torgar
11 1987 The Prisoners of time
12 1988 The Masters of darkness
13 Plague lord of Ruel
14 The Captives of Kaa
15 The Darke crusade
16 Legacy of Vashna
17 Deathlord of Ixia
18 Dawn of the dragons
19 Wolf's bane
Lone Wolf: World of Lone Wolf
1 1985 Grey star the wizard
2 1986 The Forbidden city
3 1986 Beyond the nightmare gate
4 1986 War of the wizards

DEVLIN, DEAN / ROLAND EMMERICH
Independence Day
1996 Independence Day (film novelisation)
Stargate
1 1994 Stargate (film novelisation)

DEWEESE, GENE
Lost in Space
1999 The Vault
Ravenloft
15 1996 King of the Dead
17 1997 Lord of the Necropolis
Star Trek
32 1987 Chain of Attack
43 1988 The Final Nexus
55 1991 Renegade
Star Trek: the Next Generation
2 1988 Peacekeepers
36 1995 Into the Nebula

DEXTER, SUSAN
Warhorse of Esdragon
1 1994 The Prince of ill luck
2 1994 The Wind-witch
3 1995 The True Knight
Winter King's War
1 1981 The Ring of Allaire
2 1985 The Sword of Calandra
3 1986 The Mountains of Channadran

DIAMOND, GRAHAM
Empire Princess
1 1977 The Haven
2 1978 Lady of the haven
3 1979 Dungeons of Kuba
4 1981 The Falcon of Eden
5 1981 The Beasts of Hades
Marrakesh
1 1981 Marrakesh
2 1984 Marrakesh nights
Samarkand
1 1980 Samarkand
2 1980 Samarkand dawn

DIBELL, ANSON
Kantmore
1 1978 Pursuit of the screamer
2 1981 Circle, crescent, star
3 1982 Summerfair

DICK, PHILIP K.
Bladerunner
1968 Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? (reprinted as: Bladerunner)
Collected Stories
1 1987 Beyond lies the wub
2 1987 Second variety
3 1987 Father-thing
4 1987 Days of Perky Pat
5 1987 We can remember it for you wholesale
Valis
1 1981 Valis
2 1981 Divine invasion
3 1982 Transmigration of Timothy Archer

DICKINSON, JOHN
World
1 2004 The Cup of the World
2 2005 The Widow and the King

DICKINSON, PETER
Changes
1 1968 Weathermonger
2 1969 Heartsease
3 1970 Devil's children
1985 The Changes trilogy (om)

DICKS, TERRANCE
Doctor Who
1 1974 Abominable snowman
2 1978 Android invasion
3 1980 Androids of Tara
5 1980 Armageddon factor
6 1974 Auton invasion
7 1977 Brain of Morbius
8 1977 Carnival of monsters
10 1977 Claws of Axos
17 1977 Dalek invasion of Earth
18 1974 Day of the Daleks
19 1977 Deadly assassin
20 1978 Death to the Daleks
21 1979 Destiny of the Daleks
25 1978 Face of evil
27 1976 Genesis of the Daleks
28 1975 Robot (Doctor Who and the giant robot)
30 1979 Hand of fear
31 1980 Horns of Nimon
32 1978 Horror of Fang Rock
34 1979 Image of Fendahl
35 1980 Invasion of time
36 1979 Invisible enemy
37 1982 Keeper of Traken
40 1976 Loch Ness monster
43 1980 Monster of Peladon
44 1977 Mutants
45 1980 Nightmare of Eden
46 1976 Planet of the Daleks
47 1977 Planet of evil
48 1975 Planet of the spiders
49 1980 Power of Kroll
50 1976 Pyramids of Mars
51 1976 Revenge of the Cybermen
53 1979 Robots of death
56 1978 Sontaran experiment
58 1982 State of decay
59 1980 Stones of blood
60 1980 Sunmakers
61 1977 Talons of Weng-Chiang
63 1975 Terror of the Autons
64 1975 Three Doctors
65 1978 Time warrior
67 1980 Underworld
68 1981 Unearthly child
72 1976 Web of fear
75 1983 Meglos
77 1983 Four to doomsday
80 1983 Arc of infinity
81 1983 Five doctors
83 1984 Snakedance
84 1983 Kinda
87 1984 Warriors of the deep
89 1984 Inferno
92 1984 Caves of Androzani
96 1985 Mind of evil
99 1985 Krotons
102 1985 Time monster
112 1986 Seeds of death
116 1987 Faceless ones
121 1987 Ambassadors of death
127 1987 Mysterious planet
130 1988 Wheel in space
133 1988 Smugglers
145 1990 Planet of giants
147 1990 Space pirates
Doctor Who BBC series
1997 The Eight Doctors
1998 Catastrophea
1999 Players
2000 Endgame
Doctor Who: the New Adventures
1994 Blood harvest
45 1996 Shakedown
Doctor Who: the New Adventures: Timewyrm

2 1991 Exodus
New Adventures: new series
8 1998 Mean Streets

DICKSON, GORDON R.
Childe Cycle (reading sequence) - see entry below for the Dorsai series for original publication dates
Dorsai!
Lost Dorsai!
Necromancer
Soldier, ask not
The Spirit of Dorsai
Tactics of Mistake
The Final Encyclopedia
The Dorsai Companion
The Chantry Guild
Young Bleys
Other
Dorsai (original series) later revised & incorporated as the Childe Cycle
1960 The Genetic general (expanded as: Dorsai, 1976)
1962 Necromancer (No room for man)
1971 Tactics of mistake
1975 Soldier, ask not
1979 The Spirit of Dorsai
1980 Lost Dorsai (revised 1984)
1984 The Final encyclopaedia
1986 The Dorsai companion
1988 The Chantry guild
1991 Young Bleys
1994 Other
Dragon / Jim Eckert
1 1976 The Dragon and the George
2 1990 The Dragon Knight
3 1992 The Dragon on the border
4 1992 The Dragon at war
5 1994 The Dragon, the Earl and the Troll
6 1996 The Dragon and the Djinn
7 1997 The Dragon and the Gnarly King
8 1998 The Dragon in Lyonesse
9 2000 The Dragon and the Fair Maid of Kent
Harriers
1 1991 Of war and honor
2 1993 Blood and war
Hokas with Poul Anderson
Home from the Shore
1 1978 Home from the shore
2 1967 Space swimmers (prequel)
Robby Hoenig
1 1960 Secret under the sea
2 1963 Secret under Antarctica
3 1964 Secret under the Caribbean
Spacial Delivery
1 1961 Spacial delivery
2 1969 Space paw

DICKSON, GORDON R. (ED)
Nebula Awards
12 1978 Nebula award stories 12

DIETZ, WILLIAM C.
See also joint author
David Drake
Confederacy
1 1993 Legion of the Damned
2 1995 The Final Battle
3 1999 By Blood Alone
4 2000 By Force of Arms
5 2003 For More Than Glory
6 2004 For Those Who Fell
Halo
2 2003 The Flood
Pik Lando
1 1991 Drifter
2 1992 Drifter's run
3 1992 Drifter's war
Rex Corvan
[ Rex is Earth's top reporter, thanks mainly to the miniaturised camcorder implant in his right eye ]
1 1992 Matrix Man
2 1992 Mars Prime
Sam McCade
1 1986 Galactic Bounty
2 1988 Imperial Bounty
3 1990 Alien Bounty
4 1990 McCade's Bounty
2004 McCade For Hire (om 1-2)
2005 McCade on the Run (om 3-4)
Saurons
1 2001 Deathday
2 2002 Earthrise

DILLARD, J.M.
Also writes as
Jeanne Kalogridis
Dell Abyss
4 1991 Specters
Star Trek
27 1986 Mindshadow
30 1986 Demons
37 1987 Bloodthirst
1989 Lost years
1989 Star Trek V: the final frontier
1992 Star Trek VI: the undiscovered country
1994 Generations
73 1995 Recovery
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
1 1993 Emissary
Star Trek: the Next Generation
1994 Generations
1996 Star Trek: First Contact (film novelisation)
40 1996 Possession (with Kathleen O'Malley)
1998 Star Trek Insurrection (film novelisation)

DILMORE, KEVIN
see joint author Dayton Ward

DISCH, THOMAS M.
Brave Little Toaster
1986 The Brave little toaster
1988 The Brave little toaster goes to Mars
Prisoner
1 1979 Prisoner: I am not a number

DIXON, JAMES
It
1978 It lives again

DODGE, MICHAEL J.
Star Trek
1985 Star Trek: voyage to adventure

DOHERTY, ROBERT
Area 51
[ A series about UFOs that can be shelved legitimately as fiction
1 1997 Area 51
2 1998 Area 51: the Reply
3 1999 Area 51: the Mission
4 2000 Area 51: the Sphinx
5 2001 Area 51: The Grail
6 2002 Area 51: Excalibur
7 2003 Area 51: The Truth
8 2003 Area 51: Nosferatu

DOKEY, CAMERON
Angel
2001 The Summoned
Buffy the Vampire Slayer

2000 Here Be Monsters
Charmed
2000 Haunted By desire

DOLAN, BILL
Afrikorps
1 1991 Afrikorps
2 1991 Iron horse
3 1992 White Rhino
4 1992 Sea stallion
5 1993 Lion mountain
6 1993 Cobra curse

DONALDSON, STEPHEN
Gap
1 1990 Gap into conflict: The real story
2 1991 Gap into Vision: Forbidden knowledge
3 1992 Gap into power: a dark and hungry god arises
4 1994 Gap into madness: chaos and order
5 1996 Gap Into Ruin: This Day all Gods Die
Mordant's Need
1 1986 The Mirror of her dreams
2 1987 A Man rides through
Thomas Covenant: the first chronicles
1 1977 Lord Foul's bane
2 1977 The Illearth war
3 1977 The Power that preserves
1981 Gilden-fire 
Thomas Covenant: the second chronicles
1 1980 The Wounded land
2 1982 The One tree
3 1983 White gold wielder
Thomas Covenant: the last chronicles
1 2004 The Runes of the Earth

DOOHAN, JAMES / S. M. STIRLING
Flight Engineer
1 1996 The Rising
2 1999 The Privateer
3 2000 The Independent Command

DOUGLAS, CAROLE NELSON
Irissa
1 1982 Six of swords
2 1984 Exiles of the Rynth
Probe
1 1985 Probe
2 1988 Counterprobe
Sword and Circlet
1 1988 Keepers of Edanvant
2 1988 Heir of Rengarth
3 1989 Seven of swords
Taliswoman
1 1991 Cup of clay
2 1992 Seed upon the wind

DOUGLAS, CHARLOTTE
Star Trek: The Next Generation
2002 The Battle of Betazed (with Susan Kearney)

DOUGLAS, IAN
Pseudonym of William H. Keith Jr
Heritage Trilogy
[ The exploits of several Marine Corps families in the near future as mankind begins to learn the truth of its own origins ]
1 1998 Semper Mars
2 1999 Luna Marine
3 2000 Europa Strike
The Legacy
1 2003 Star Corps
2 2006 Battlespace
3 2007 Star Marines

DOUGLAS, L.WARREN
Arbiter
1 1995 Stepwater
2 1996 The Wells of Phyre
3 1996 Glaice
Cannon's Orb
1 1992 A Plague of Change
2 1994 Cannon's Orb

DOUGLASS, KEITH
First seven in the series are by
William H. Keith Jr and J. Andrew Keith
Carrier
[ follows the career of several U.S. Navy aviators in the near future ]

1 1991 Carrier
2 1991 Viper Strike
3 1992 Armageddon Mode
4 1992 Flame-out
5 1993 Maelstrom
6 1994 Countdown
7 1996 Afterburn
series continued by other authors under the house-name of "Keith Douglass"

DOUGLASS, SARA (Australian Author)
Pseudonym of Dr Sara Warneke
Axis
1 1995 Battleaxe
2 1996 Enchanter
3 1997 Starman
Axis: The Wayfarer Redemption
1 1997 Sinner
2 1998 Pilgrim
3 1999 Crusader
Axis: Darkglass Mountain
1 2007 The Serpent Bride
Crucible
[ historical fantasy set in 14th century Europe ]

1 2000 The Nameless Day
2 2001 The Wounded Hawk
3 2002 The Crippled Angel
The Troy Game
1 2002 Hades' Daughter
2 2003 God's Concubine
3 2005 Darkwitch Rising
4 2006 Druid's Sword

DOWD, TOM
Shadowrun
10 1993 Night's pawn
15 1994 Burning bright

DOWLING, TERRY (Australian Author)
Rynosseros
1 1990 Rynosseros
2 1992 Blue Tyson
3 1993 Twilight Beach
4 2007 Rynemonn

DOWNER, ANN
Spellkey
1 1987 The Spellkey
2 1989 The Glass salamander
3 1993 The Books of the Keepers
1995 The Spellkey trilogy (om)

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
Professor Challenger
1912 The Lost world
1913 The Poison belt
1926 The Land of mist
1952 The Professor Challenger Stories (om 1-3 plus short stories)

DOYLE, DEBRA / JAMES D. MACDONALD
Circle of Magic
1 1990 School of wizardry
2 1990 Tournament and tower (reprinted 2000 as Secret of the Tower)
3 1990 City by the sea (reprinted 2000 as The Wizard's Statue)
4 1990 The Prince's players (reprinted 2000 as Danger in the Palace)
5 1990 The Prisoners of Bell Castle
6 1990 The High King's daughter
Gene Roddenberry's Earth: Final Conflict
2000 Requiem for Boone
Mageworlds
1 1992 The Price of the stars
2 1993 Starpilot's grave
3 1994 By honor betray'd
4 1995 The Gathering Flame (prequel)
5 1996 The Long Hunt
6 1999 The Stars Asunder
7 2002 A Working of Stars
Melvinge of the Megaverse
2 1992 Night of the living rat!

DOZOIS, GARDNER (ED)
See also joint editor
Jack Dann
Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year
Best science fiction stories of the year: 6(1977) - 10(1981)
Erotic Tales of Unearthly Love
1996 Killing Me Softly
1998 Dying For It
Isaac Asimov's
1991 Aliens
1991 Robots
1991 Mars
1992 Earth
1993 War
1993 SF Lite
1994 Cyberdreams
Year's Best Science Fiction
Year's Best Science Fiction: First annual collection (1984) - Twenty-Fourth (2007)
2005 The Best of the Best: 20 Years of the Best Science Fiction

DRAKE, ASA
Dracula
1981 Crimson kisses
Hel
1 1985 Warrior witch of Hel
2 1986 Death riders of Hel
3 1986 Werebeasts of Hel

DRAKE, DAVID
See also joint author
S.M. Stirling
Arc Riders (with Janet Morris)
1 1995 Arc Riders
2 1996 The Fourth Rome
Belisarian (with Eric Flint)
1 1998 An Oblique Approach
2 1998 In the Heart of Darkness
3 1999 Destiny's Shield
4 2000 Fortune's Stroke
5 2001 The Tide of Victory
6 2006 The Dance of Time
Car Warriors
1 1992 Square deal
Crisis of Empire
1 1988 Honorable defense (with Thomas T. Thomas)
2 1989 Cluster command (with W.C. Dietz)
3 1989 War machine (with Roger MacBride Allen)
The Crown of the Isles see under Lord of the Isles
Crystal Walls

1 1988 Sea hag
Hammer's Slammers
1 1979 Hammer's slammers
2 1984 Cross the stars
3 1985 At any price
4 1987 Counting the cost
5 1989 Rolling hot
6 1991 Warrior
7 1993 Sharp end
1995 The Voyage (associational)
--- revised sequence
1 1997 The Tank Lords (coll + Rolling Hot)
2 1998 Caught in the Crossfire (coll + Counting the Cost + Warrior)
3 1998 The Butcher's Bill (coll + At Any Price)
Igniting the Reaches
1 1994 Igniting the Reaches
2 1995 Through the Breach
3 1996 Fireships
2004 The Reaches (om 1-3)
Lord of the Isles
1 1997 Lord of the Isles
2 1998 Queen of Demons
3 1999 Servant of the Dragon
4 2001 Mistress of the Catacombs
5 2003 The Goddess of the Ice Realm
6 2004 Master of the Cauldron
Lord of the Isles: The Crown of the Isles
1 2006 Fortress of Glass
Lt. Leary
1 1998 With The Lightnings
2 2000 Lt. Leary, Commanding
3 2003 The Far Side of the Stars
4 2005 The Way to Glory
Northworld
1 1990 Northworld
2 1991 Vengeance
3 1992 Justice
Starhunters
1 1988 Men hunting things
2 1988 Things hunting men
3 1990 Bluebloods
Terra Nova
1 1995 Enemy of my Enemy (with Ben Ohlander)
Thieves' World novel
5 1988 Dagger
Venture
3 1979 Hammer's slammers
9 1984 Cross the stars
18 1985 Hammer's slammers: At any price
24 1987 Counting the Cost

DRAKE, DAVID / BILL FAWCETT (EDS)
Battlestation
1 1992 Battlestation
2 1993 Vanguard
Fleet
1 1988 The Fleet
2 1988 Counter attack
3 1989 Break through
4 1990 Sworn allies
5 1990 Total war
6 1991 Crisis

DRAKE, EMILY
Magickers
1 2001 Magickers
2 2002 The Curse of Arkady
3 2003 The Dragon Guard
4 2004 The Gate of Bones

DREADSTONE, CARL
Pseudonym of
Ramsey Campbell
Dracula
1977 Dracula's daughter
Frankenstein
1978 Bride of Frankenstein

DRENNAN, KATHRYN M.
Babylon 5
9 1997 To Dream in the City of Shadows

DREW, WAYLAND
Erthring cycle
1 1984 The Memoirs of Alcheringia
2 1985 The Gaian expedient
3 1986 The Master of Norriya
Willow / Shadow
The story of the film Willow is continued in new novels by
George Lucas & Chris Claremont
19-- Willow (film novelisation)

DRUMM, D.B.
Pseudonym used variously by Ed Naha or by
John Shirley
Traveler
1 1984 First, you fight
2 1984 Kingdom come
3 1984 The Stalkers
4 1984 To kill a shadow
5 1985 Road war
6 1985 Border war
7 1985 The Road ghost
8 1986 Terminal road
9 1986 The Stalking time
10 1986 Hell on Earth
11 1987 The Children's crusade
12 1987 The Prey
13 1987 Ghost dancers

DUANE, DIANE
Alternity Star*Drive (TSR): Harbinger Trilogy
1998 Starrise at Corrivale
1999 Storm at Eldala
2000 Nightfall at Algemron
Guardians of the Three (with Peter Morwood)
2 1989 Keeper of the city
Rhiow and the Wizard-Cats
1997 The Book of Night With Moon
1998 On Her Majesty's Wizardly Service (US: To Visit the Queen)
Seaquest DSV (with Peter Morwood)
1 1993 Seaquest DSV: the novel
Space Cops (with Peter Morwood)
1 1991 Mindblast
2 1992 Kill station
3 1992 High moon
Spider-Man
1994 The Venom factor
1995 The Lizard Sanction
1996 the Octopus Agenda
Star Trek
13 1983 The wounded sky
18 1984 My enemy, my ally
35 1987 The Romulan way (with Peter Morwood)
1988 Spock's world
50 1990 Doctor's orders
95 2001 Sword Hunt (Rihannsu #3)
96 2001 Honor Blade (Rihannsu #4)
Star Trek: the Next Generation
1993 Dark mirror
45 1997 Intellivore
Tale of the Five
1 1979 The Door into fire
2 1984 Door into shadow
3 1992 The Door into sunset
X-Men
1997 Empire's End
Young Wizards
(Nita and Kit)
1 1983 So you want to be a wizard?
2 1985 Deep wizardry
3 1992 High wizardry
4 1993 A Wizard abroad
5 2001 The Wizard's Dilemma
6 2002 A Wizard Alone
7 2003 Wizard's Holiday
8 2005 Wizard's at War

DUDLEY, TERENCE
Doctor Who
108 1986 King's demon
113 1986 Black orchid
Doctor Who: Companions
1987 K9 and company

DUE, TANANARIVE
Jessica Jacobs-Wolde
1997 My Soul To Keep
2001 The Living Blood

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE
Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult
25 1975 Horror at Fontenay (18--)

DUNCAN, DAVE
Also writes as
Ken Hood
Great Game
1 1995 Past Imperative
2 1996 Present Tense
3 1997 Future Indefinite
King's Blades: Tales
1 1998 The Gilded Chain
2 1999 Lord of the Fire Lands
3 2000 Sky of Swords
King's Blades: Chronicles
1 2002 Paragon Lost
2 2003 Impossible Odds
3 2004 Jaguar Knights
King's Blades: King's Daggers
[set in the same world of The King's Blades, but for younger readers]
1 1999 Sir Stalwart
2 2000 The Crooked House
3 2001 Silvercloak
Man of his Word / Pandemia
1 1990 Magic casement
2 1991 Faery lands forlorn
3 1991 Perilous seas
4 1992 Emperor and clown
Man of His Word: a Handful of Men
1 1992 The Cutting edge
2 1993 Upland outlaws
3 1993 The Stricken field
4 1994 The Living god
Reaver
1 1992 The Reaver Road
2 1995 The Hunters' Haunt
Seventh Sword
1 1988 The Reluctant swordsman
2 1988 The Coming of wisdom
3 1988 The Destiny of the sword

DUNCAN, HAL
Book of All Hours
1 2005 Vellum

DUNN, SAUL
Cabal
1 1978 The Cabal
2 1978 The Black moon
3 1979 The Evangelist
Steeleye
1 1976 The Coming of Steeleye
2 1976 The Wideways
3 1976 Waterspace

DUNSANY (LORD DUNSANY)
Ballantine Adult Fantasy
1969 The King of Elfland's daughter (1924)
1970 At the edge of the world (coll; 1906-1919)
1971 Don Rodriguez (1922)
1972 Beyond the fields we know (coll; 1905-1929)
1973 The Charwoman's shadow (1926)
1974 Over the hills and far away (coll; 1906-1948)
Cthulhu Mythos: Call of Cthulhu Fiction
16 1998 The Complete Pegana (coll)
Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult
40 1976 Curse of the wise woman (1933)
Jorkens
[ Collections of tall tales ]

1931 Travel tales of Mr. Joseph Jorkens
1934 Jorkens remembers Africa
1940 Jorkens has a large whiskey
1947 Fourth book of Jorkens
1954 Jorkens borrows another whiskey
2002 The Last Book of Jorkens [ previously uncollected stories ]
Jorkens: The Collected Jorkens (Night Shade Books)
1 2004 (om of the first and second collections)
2 2004 (om of the third and fourth collections)
3 2005 (om of the fifth and sixth collections)
Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy Library
1974 The Food of death (coll)
Pegana
1905 The Gods of Pegana
1906 Time and the Gods
1998 The Complete Pegana

DURGIN, DORANNA
Angel
2003 Impressions
Jess

1 1994 Dun Lady's Jess
2 1997 Changespell
Star Trek: The Next Generation
60 2001 Tooth and Claw
Touched by Magic

1996 Touched by Magic
1998 Wolf Justice

DVORKIN, DAVID
Star Trek
14 1984 The Trellisane confrontation
40 1988 Timetrap
Star Trek: the Next Generation
8 1989 Captains' Honor (with Daniel Dvorkin)

DYMOND, ANDREW
Farscape
2 2001 Dark Side of the Sun

Copyright Gaslight Books 2000 - 2008