AAMODT, DONALD
Sandy MacGregor / Zarathandra
1 1989 A Name to conjure with
2 1991 A Troubling along the border

AARONOVITCH, BEN
Doctor Who
148 1990 Remembrance of the Daleks
Doctor Who: the New Adventures
1992 Transit
44 1995 The Also People
60 1997 So Vile a Sin (with Kate Orman)

AB HUGH, DAFYDD
Arthur War Lord
1 1994 Arthur War Lord
2 1994 Far beyond the wave
Doom (with Brad Linawaever)
1 1995 Kneedeep in the Dead
2 1995 Hell on Earth
3 1996 Infernal Sky
4 1996 Endgame
Heroing
1987 Heroing
1990 Warriorwards
Star trek: Deep Space Nine
5 1994 Fallen heroes
22 1998 Vengeance
24 1999 Rebels Book 1 
25 1999 Rebels Book 2 
26 1999 Rebels Book 3 
Star Trek: the Next Generation
33 1995 Balance of Power
Star Trek: Voyager
9 1996 Final Fury, The (Invasion #4)

ABBEY, LYNN
See also joint author
Robert Lynn Asprin
Dark Sun: Chronicles of Athas
1 1994 Brazen gambit
4 1995 Cinnabar Shadows
5 1996 Rise and Fall of a Dragon King
Forgotten Realms: Lost Empires
2000 The Nether Scroll
Forgotten Realms: Nobles
6 1997 Simbul's Gift
Magic: the Gathering: The Artifacts Cycle
2 1998 Planeswalker
Rifkind
[Rifkind is a
priestess/warrior from a desert culture]
1 1979 Daughter of the Bright Moon
2 1980 The Black Flame
3 2006 Rifkind's Challenge
Thieve's World
2002 Sanctuary
2002 Turning Points (anthology edited by Abbey)
Ultima saga
1 1991 Forge of Virtue
2 1991 The Temper of Wisdom
Unicorn and Dragon
1 1987 Unicorn and Dragon
2 1988 Conquest
2 1988 Green man
Wooden Sword / Walensor
1 1991 The Wooden Sword
2 1994 Beneath the Web

ABBOTT, DONALD
Oz
1992 How the wizard came to Oz
1993 The Magic chest of Oz

ABBOTT, EDWIN
Flatland
1884 Flatland

ABE, SHANA
Thief
1 2006 The Smoke Thief
2 2006 The Dream Thief

ABERCROMBIE, JOE
The First Law
1 2006 The Blade Itself
2 2007 Before They Are Hanged

ABNETT, DAN
Warhammer 40,000 : Gaunt's Ghosts
1 2000 First & Only
2 2000 Ghostmaker
3 2001 Necropolis
4 2001 Honour Guard
Warhammer: Eisenhorn
1 2001 Xenos
2 2001 Malleus
Warhammer: White Wolves
2000 Hammers of Ulric (with Nik Vincent & James Wallis)

ABRAHAM, DANIEL
Long Price Quartet
[ poets control supernatural creatures called 'andat' ]

1 2006 A Shadow in Summer

ACHILLI, JUSTIN
World of Darkness: Vampire: the Dark Ages
1999 Dark Tyrants - edited with Robert Hatch
World of Darkness: Vampire: the Masquerade: Clan Novels
10 2000 Giovanni

ACKERMAN, FORREST J. (ED)
Best science fiction
1973 Best science fiction for 1973

ACRES, MARK
Land between the Rivers
1 1994 Dragonspawn
2 1994 Dragon war
Runesword
5 1991 Dark divide
World of Aden: Thunderscape
3 1996 Indomitable Thunder

ADAMS, BILL / CECIL BROOKS
Unwound Way
1 1991 Unwound Way
2 1994 The End of Frame

ADAMS, DOUGLAS
Dirk Gently
1 1987 Dirk Gently's holistic detective agency
2 1988 The Long dark tea-time of the soul
Hitch Hikers
[ about: The Anthology at the End of the World: Leading Science Fiction Authors on Douglas Adams' Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, edited by Glenn Yeffeth, 2005 ]

1 1979 The Hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy
2 1980 The Restaurant at the end of the universe
3 1982 Life, the universe and everything
4 1984 So long, and thanks for all the fish
5 1992 Mostly harmless
1995 The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy: a Trilogy in five parts (om 1-5)

ADAMS, HUNTER
Pseudonym of Jim Lawrence
Man From Planet-X
1 1975 The She-beast
2 1975 Tiger by the tail
3 1977 The Devil to pay

ADAMS, RICHARD
Beklan Empire
1974 Shardik
1984 Maia
Watership Down
1 1973 Watership Down
2 1996 Tales From Watership Down

ADAMS, ROBERT
Castaways in Time
1 1979 Castaways in time
2 1985 The Seven magical jewels of Ireland
3 1986 Of quests and kings
4 1987 Of chiefs and champions
5 1988 Of myths and monsters
6 1989 Of beginnings and endings
Horseclans Saga
1 1975The Coming of the Horseclans
2 1976 Swords of the Horseclans
3 1977 Revenge of the Horseclans
4 1979 A Cat of silvery hue
5 1979 The Savage mountains
6 1980 The Patrimony
7 1981 Horseclans odyssey
8 1981 Death of a legend
9 1982 The Witch goddess
10 1982 Bili the axe
11 1983 Champion of the last battle
12 1983 A Woman of the Horseclans
13 1985 Horses of the North
14 1986 A Man called Milo Morai
15 1986 The Memories of Milo Morai
16 1987 Trumpets of war
17 1987 Madman's army
18 1988 The Clan of the cats
Stairway to forever
1 1988 Stairway to forever
2 1989 Monsters and magicians

ADAMS, ROBERT (ED)
Horseclans anthologies
1987 Friends of the Horseclans
1989 Friends of the Horseclans II

ADAMS, TERRY A.
Sentience
1 1986 Sentience
2 1989  The Master of chaos

ADKINS, PATRICK H.
Titans
1987 Lord of the crooked paths
1989 Master of the fearful depths
1990 Sons of the Titans

ADLARD, MARK
Interface
1 1971 Interface
2 1972 Volteface
3 1975 Multiface

AHERN, JERRY
Defender
1 1988 The Battle begins
2 1988 The Killing wedge
3 1988 Out of control
4 1989 Decision time
5 1989 Entrapment
6 1989 Escape
7 1989 Vengeance
8 1989 Justice denied
9 1990 Death grip
10 1990 The Good fight
11 1990 The Challenge
12 1990 No survivors
Survivalist
1 1981 Total war
2 1981 The Nightmare begins
3 1981 The Quest
4 1981 The Doomsayer
5 1983 The Web
6 1983 The Savage horde
7 1984 The Prophet
8 1984 The End is coming
9 1984 Earth fire
10 1984 The Awakening
11 1985 The Reprisal
12 1985 The Rebellion
13 1986 Pursuit
14 1987 The Terror
15 1987 Overlord
16 1988 The Arsenal
17 1988 The Ordeal
1988 Mid-Wake (companion volume)
18 1989 The Struggle
19 1989 Final rain
20 1990 Firestorm
21 1990 To end all war
1991 Legend, The (companion volume)
22 1991 Brutal conquest
23 1992 Call to battle
24 1992 Blood assassins
25 1993 War mountain
26 1993 Count down
27 1993 Death watch
Takers (with Sharon Ahern)
1 1984 The Takers
2 1985 River of gold

AICKMAN, ROBERT (ED)
Fontana Ghost
Fontana book of great ghost stories, The: 1 (1964) - 8 (1972)

AIKEN, JOAN
Dido Twite / Alternate England
1962 The Wolves of Willoughby Chase
1964 Black hearts in Battersea
1966 Nightbirds on Nantucket
1968 The Whispering mountain
1971 The Cuckoo tree
1981 The Stolen lake
1986 Dido and Pa
1992 Is
1993 Is underground

AKERS, ALAN BURT
Pseudonym of
Kenneth Bulmer
Saga of Dray Prescot
1984 Seg the bowman (#32)
Saga of Dray Prescot: Delian cycle
1 1972 Transit to Scorpio (Whole series #1)
2 1973 Suns of Scorpio (#2)
3 1973 Warrior of Scorpio (#3)
4 1973 Swordships of Scorpio (#4)
5 1974 Prince of Scorpio (#5)
Saga of Dray Prescot: Havilfar cycle
1 1974 Manhounds of Antares (#6)
2 1974 Arena of Antares (#7)
3 1975 Fliers of Antares (#8)
4 1975 Bladesman of Antares (#9)
5 1975 Avenger of Antares (#10)
6 1976 Armada of Antares (#11)
Saga of Dray Prescot: Jikaida cycle
1 1979 Life for Kregen (#19)
2 1979 Sword for Kregan (#20)
3 1979 Fortune for Kregan (#21)
4 1980 Victory for Kregan (#22)
Saga of Dray Prescot: Krozair cycle
1 1976 Tides of Kregan (#12)
2 1976 Renegade of Kregan (#13)
3 1977 Krozair of Kregan (#14)
Saga of Dray Prescot: Pandahem cycle
1 1982 Mazes of Scorpio (#27)
2 1982 Delia of Vallia (#28)
3 1983 Fires of Scorpio (#29)
4 1983 Talons of Scorpio (#30)
5 1984 Masks of Scorpio (#31)
Saga of Dray Prescot: Spikatur cycle
1 1980 Beasts of Antatares (#23)
2 1980 Rebel of Antares (#24)
3 1981 Legions of Antares (#25)
4 1981 Allies of Antares (#26)
Saga of Dray Prescot: Vallian cycle
1 1977 Secret Scorpio (#15)
2 1978 Savage Scorpio (#16)
3 1978 Captive Scorpio (#17)
4 1978 Golden Scorpio (#18)
Saga of Dray Prescot: Witch War cycle
1985 Witches of Kregan (#34)
1985 Werewolves of Kregan (#33)
1985 Omens of Kregan (#36)
1985 Storm over Vallia (#35)
1988 Warlord of Antares (#37)

ALDERMAN, GIL
Guna
1 1989 The Archivist
2 1990 The Land beyond

ALDISS, BRIAN W.
Dr. Moreau
1980 Moreau's other island (Island called Moreau)
Dracula
1991 Dracula unbound
Frankenstein
1973 Frankenstein unbound
Helliconia
[ Observers from Earth on the orbiting space station, Alvernus, watch events unfold on Helliconia, a planet whose seasons are centuries long ]

1 1983 Helliconia spring
2 1983 Helliconia summer
3 1985 Helliconia winter
1996 Helliconia (om 1-3)
Squire
1 1980 Life in the West
2 1988 Forgotten life
3 1993 Remembrance day
4 1994 Somewhere east of life

ALDISS, BRIAN W. (ED)
See also joint editor
Harry Harrison
Decades
1 1975 Decade the 1940's (with Harry Harrison)
2 1976 Decade the 1950's (with Harry Harrison)
3 1977 Decade the 1960's (with Harry Harrison)
Nebula awards
2 1967 Nebula award stories 2 (with Harry Harrison)
Penguin Science Fiction
1961 Penguin science fiction
1963 More Penguin science fiction
1964 Yet more Penguin science fiction

ALDRIDGE, RAY
Emancipator
1 1991 The Pharoah contract
2 1992 Emperor of everything
3 1992 The Orpheus machine

ALEXANDER, BRANDON
Charmed
2000 Kiss of Darkness

ALEXANDER, ALMA (pseudonym of Alma Hromic; New Zealand author)
Changer of Days
[ First published in New Zealand in two parts: Changer of Days, volume one, and Changer of Days, volume two ]
1 2005 The Hidden Queen
2 2005 Changer of Days

ALEXANDER, DAVID
Phoenix
1 1987 Dark messiah
2 1987 Ground zero
3 1988 Death quest
4 1988 Metalstorm
5 1988 Whirlwind

ALEXANDER, LLOYD
Prydain
1 1964 The Book of three
2 1965 The Black cauldron
3 1966 The Castle of Llyr
4 1967 Taran wanderer
5 1968 The High king
1973 The Foundling (coll)
1986 First Chronicles of Prydain (om 1-3)
1986 Second Chronicles of Prydain (om 4-5)
Westmark
1 1981 Westmark
2 1982 The Kestral
3 1984 The Beggar queen

ALEXANDER, MARC
Wells of Ythan
1 1988 Ancient dreams
2 1989 Magic casements
3 1991 Shadow realm
4 1992 Enchantment's end

ALLAN, ANGUS P.
Thunderbirds
4 1966 Thunderbirds are go

ALLEN, ROGER MACBRIDE
See also joint author
David Drake
BSI Starside (Bureau of Special Investigations)
1 2006 The Cause of Death
2 2007 Death Sentence
3 2008 Final Inquiries
David Brin's Out of Time

3 1999 The Game of worlds
Guardians

1 1985 The Torch of honour
2 1986 Rogue powers
Ring of Charon / Hunted Earth
1 1990 The Ring of Charon
2 1994 The Shattered sphere
Robot
[based on the robot stories of Isaac Asimov]

1 1993 Caliban
2 1994 Inferno
3 1996 Utopia
Star Wars: Corellian trilogy
1 1995 Ambush at Corellia
2 1995 Assault at Selonia
3 1995 Showdown at Centerpoint
Venture
21 1985 The Torch of honour
25 1986 Rogue Powers

ALLSTON, AARON
See also joint author Holly Lisle
Car Warriors
2 1995 Double jeopardy
Doc Sidhe
1995 Doc Sidhe
2001 Sidhe Devil
Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: Enemy Lines
1 2002 Rebel Dreams
2 2002 Rebel Stand
Star Wars: X-Wing

5 1998 Wraith Squadron
6 1998 Iron Fist
7 1999 Solo Command
9 1999 Starfighters of Adumar

ALTEN, STEVE
Meg
[ An ancient ancestor of the shark has survived in a deep ocean abyss ]

1 1997 Meg
2 1999 The Trench

AMIS, KINGSLEY / ROBERT CONQUEST (EDS)
Spectrum
1961 Spectrum : 1(1961) - V(1966)

AMORY, JAY
The Clouded World
1 2006 The Fledging of Az Gabrielson

ANASTASIO, DINA
Space: Above and Beyond (y/a series)
2 1996 Dark Side of the Sun
4 1996 The Enemy

ANDERSON, KEVIN J.
Also writes as K.J. Anderson; see also joint authors Brian Herbert; Dean Koontz
Captain Nemo
[ Captain Nemo also features in The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: comic by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill; film novelisation (2003) by K.J. Anderson ]
2002 Captain Nemo
Craig Kreident (with Doug Beason)
1 1996 Virtual Destruction
2 1997 Fallout
3 1998 Lethal Exposure
Game

1 1989 Gamearth
2 1989 Gameplay
3 1990 Game's end
Saga of Seven Suns
1 2002 Hidden Empire
2 2003 A Forest of Stars
3 2004 Horizon Storms
4 2005 Scattered Suns
Star Wars
1995 Darksaber
Star Wars: Jedi Academy
1 1994 Jedi search
2 1994 Dark apprentice
3 1994 Champions of the Force
Star Wars: Young Jedi Knights (with Rebecca Moestra)
1 1995 Heirs of the Force
2 1995 Shadow Academy
3 1995 The Lost Ones
4 1996 Lightsabers
5 1996 Darkest Knight
6 1996 Jedi Under Siege
7 1997 Shards of Alderaan
8 1997 Diversity Alliance
9 1997 Delusions of Grandeur
10 1998 Jedi Bounty
11 1998 The Emperor's Plague
12 1998 Return to Ord Mantell
13 1998 Trouble on Cloud City
14 1998 Crisis at Crystal Reef
Starcraft
2 2001 Shadow of the Xel'Naga (as Gabriel Mesta)
War of the Worlds
2005 The Martian War (as Gabriel Mesta)
X Files
3 1995 Ground Zero
4 1996 Ruins
1997 Ground Zero & Ruins (om)
1997 Antibodies

ANDERSON, KEVIN J. (ED)
Star Wars: Tales
1 1995 Tales from the Mos Eisley Cantina
2 1995 Tales from Jabba's Palace
3 1996 Tales of the Bounty Hunters
War of the Worlds
1996 War of the Worlds: Global Dispatches

ANDERSON, POUL
Ballantine Adult Fantasy
1971 The Broken sword (1954)
1973 Hrolf Kraki's saga
Conan
18 1980 Conan the rebel (Bantam series #6)
Harvest 
1 1993 A Harvest of Stars
2 1994 The Stars are also Fire
3 1995 Harvest the Fire
4 1997 The Fleet of Stars
Hoka (with Gordon R. Dickson)
1 1970 Earthman's burden
2 1975 Star Prince Charlie
3 1983 Hoka!
1998 Hoka! Hoka! Hoka! (om)
2000 Hokas Pokas! (coll, including Star Prince Charlie + two shorts)
King of Ys (with Karen Anderson)
[
A Roman centurion becomes king of a magical city]
1 1986 Roma Mater
2 1987 Gallicenae
3 1988 Dahut
4 1988 The Dog and the wolf
1996 King of Ys (om 1 to 4)
Last Viking
1 1980 Golden horn
2 1980 Road of the sea horse
3 1980 Sign of the raven
Man-Kzin Wars novel
1991 Inconstant star
Operation
1971 Operation Chaos
1999 Operation Luna
Psychotechnic League
1956 Star ways (The Peregrine)
1958 The Snows of Ganymede
1959 Virgin planet
1981 The Psychotechnic League
1982 Starship (coll)
1982 Cold victory (coll)
Rustum
1961 Orbit unlimited
1982 New America
Technic History
1963 Let the spaceman beware (reissued 1978 as The Night Face)
1983 The Long night
Technic History: Dominic Flandry
1 1959 We claim these stars!
2 1960 Earthman, go home!
3 1961 Mayday orbit
4 1965 Agent of the Terran empire
1965 Flandry of Terra (om 2 + 3, revised)
5 1966 Ensign Flandry
6 1969 The Rebel worlds (Commander Flandry)
7 1970 A Circus of hells
8 1973 The Day of their return
9 1974 A Knight of ghosts and shadows (Knight Flandry)
10 1979 A Stone in heaven
11 1985 The Game of empire
1998 Flandry (om of Circus of Hells; The Rebel Worlds)
Technic History: Van Rijn
1958 War of the wing-men (The Man who counts)
1964 Trader to the stars
1966 The Trouble twisters (coll)
1969 Satan's world
1973 The People of the wind
1977 Mirkheim
1978 The Earth book of Stormgate
Time Patrol
1 1960 Guardians of time (coll; revised 1981)
2 1983 Time Patrolman
1984 Annals of the Time Patrol (om 1-2)
3 1988 Year of the ransom
4 1990 Shield of time (coll)
1991 The Time Patrol (om 1-3 + new)

ANDERSON, POUL (ED)
Fantastic
1991 Night fantastic (with Karen Anderson)
Nebula Awards
4 1969 Nebula award stories 4

ANDERSSON, C. DEAN
Dracula
1993 I am Dracula
Frankenstein
1996 I Am Frankenstein

ANDREWS, ALLEN
Pig Plantagent
1 1980 The Pig Plantagent
2 1982 Castle Crispin

ANDREWS, AUSTEN
Ultima: the Technocrat War
[ based on the computer game ]
1 2001 Machinations
2 2001 Masquerade

ANDREWS, KEITH WILLIAM
Pseudonym of
William H. Keith Jr and J. Andrew Keith
Freedom's Rangers
[ By 2008 the Soviets had conquered most of the U.S.A. The surviving U.S. armed forces attempt to use time travel to prevent the Cold War and its aftermath ]

1 1989 Freedom's Rangers
2 1989 Raiders of the revolution
3 1990 Search and Destroy
4 1990 Treason in time
5 1990 Sink the Armada!
6 1991 Snow Kill

ANGHELIDES, PETER
Doctor Who BBC Series
1998 Kursaal
1999 Frontier Worlds
2000 The Ancestor Cell (with Stephen Cole)

ANIOLOWSKI, SCOTT DAVID (ED)
Cthulhu Mythos: Call of Cthulhu Fiction
8 1995 Made in Goatswood

ANON
Buck Rogers the 25th century
1989 Arrival
Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy Library
1979 Jaufry the Knight and the fair Brunissende

ANSCOMBE, RODERICK
Dracula
1994 Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula

ANSON, JAY
Amityville
1 1977 The Amityville horror

ANTHONY, MARK
Dragonlance: Meetings Sextet
1 1991 Kindred spirits
Forgotten Realms: Harpers
6 1993 Crypt of the shadowking
11 1995 Curse of the Shadowmage
Forgotten Realms: Nobles
3 1996 Escape From Undermountain
The Last Rune
1 1998 Beyond the Pale
2 1999 The Keep of Fire
3 2001 The Dark Remains
4 2002 Blood of Mystery
5 2003 The Gates of Winter
6 2004 The First Stone
Ravenloft
11 1994 Tower of Doom

ANTHONY, PIERS
Apprentice Adept
1 1980 Split infinity
2 1984 Blue adept
3 1982 Juxtaposition
4 1987 Out of phaze
5 1988 Robot adept
6 1989 Unicorn point
7 1990 Phaze doubt
Battle Circle
1 1968 Sos the Rope
2 1972 Var the Stick
3 1975 Neq the sword
1984 Battle circle (om)
Bio of a Space Tyrant
1 1983 Refugee
2 1984 Mercenary
3 1985 Politician
4 1985 Executive
5 1986 Statesman
Chthon / Aton
1 1967 Chthon
2 1975 Phthor
Cluster
1 1977 Cluster (Vicinity cluster)
2 1978 Chaining the lady
3 1978 Kirlian quest
4 1980 Thousandstar
5 1982 Viscous circle
Geodyssey
1 1993 Isle of woman
2 1994 Shame of man
3 1997 Hope of Earth
4 1999 Muse of Art
Incarnations of Immortality
1 1984 On a pale horse
2 1984 Bearing an hourglass
3 1985 With a tangled skein
5 1987 Being a green mother
6 1988 For love of evil
7 1990 And eternity
Jason Striker (with Robert Fuentes)
1 1974 Kiai!
2 1974 Mistress of death
3 1974 Bamboo bloodbath
4 1975 Ninja's revenge
5 1976 Amazon slaughter
Kelvin of Rud (with Robert E. Margroff)
1 1987 Dragon's gold
2 1988 Serpent's silver
3 1990 Chimaera's copper
4 1990 Orc's opal
5 1992 Mouvar's magic
Man and Manta
1 1968 Omnivore
2 1970 Orn
3 1976 Ox
1986 Of Man and Manta (om)
Mode
1 1991 Virtual mode
2 1992 Fractal mode
3 1993 Chaos mode
4 2001 DoOon Mode
Tarot
1 1979 God of tarot
2 1980 Vision of Tarot
3 1980 Faith of Tarot
1987 Tarot (om)
Xanth
1 1977 A Spell for Chameleon
2 1979 The Source of magic
3 1979 Castle Roogna
4 1981 Centaur aisle
5 1982 Ogre, ogre
6 1983 Night mare
7 1983 Dragon on a pedestal
8 1984 Crewel lye
9 1986 Golem in the gears
10 1987 Vale of the vole
11 1988 Heaven cent
12 1989 Man from Mundania
13 1990 Isle of view
14 1991 Question quest
15 1992 The Color of her panties
16 1993 Demons don't dream
17 1994 Harpy thyme
18 1995 Geis of the Gargoyle
19 1995 A Roc and a Hard Place
20 1996 Yon Ill Wind
21 1997 Faun and Games
22 1998 Zombie Lover
23 1999 Xone of Contention
24 2000 The Dastard
25 2001 Swell Foop
26 2002 Up In A Heaval
27 2003 Cube Route
28 2004 Currant Events
29 2005 Pet Peeve
30 2006 Stork Naked

ANTILLES, KEM
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (young adult series)
8 1996 Highest Score

ANZETTI, TONI
[ also writes as Ann Tonsor Zeddies ]
Typhon
1 2000 Typhon's Children
2 2001 Riders of Leviathan
3 2003 Steel Helix (as Ann Tonsor Zeddies)

APPEL, ALLEN
Alex Balfour
1 1985 Time after time
2 1988 Twice upon a time
3 1990 Till the end of time

ARCHER, ALEX
Rogue Angel
1 2006 Destiny
2 2006 Solomon's Jar
3 2006 Spider Stone
4 2007 Chosen

ARCHER, NATHAN
Mars Attacks
1 1996 Martian Deathtrap
Predator
1 1995 Concrete Jungle
2 1997 Cold War
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
10 1995 Valhalla
Star Trek: Voyager
3 1995 Ragnarok

ARCHER, PETER
Forgotten Realms: Double Diamond Triangle Saga
7 1998 Uneasy Alliances (with David Cook)

ARCHER, PETER (ED)
Magic: the Gathering
1998 Rath and Storm

ARDEN, TOM (Australian author)
Book of the Orokon
1 1998 The Harlequin's Dance
2 1998 King and Queen of Swords
3 1999 Sultan of the Moon and Stars
4 2000 Sisterhood of the Blue Storm
5 2001 Empress of the Endless Dream

ARIOSTO
Ballantine Adult Fantasy
1973 Orlando Furioso vol. 1 (trans by Richard Hodgens) (1516)

ARMINTROUT, JENNIFER
Blood Ties
1 2006 The Turning

ARMSTRONG, F.W.
Pseudonym of
T.M. Wright
Changing
1 1985 The Changing
2 1987 The Devouring

ARMSTRONG, KELLEY
Women of the Otherworld
1 2002 Bitten
2 2003 Stolen
3 2004 Dime Store Magic
4 2004 Industrial Magic
5 2005 Haunted
6 2006 Broken

ARNASON, ELEANOR
Woman of the Iron People
1 1992 In the light of Sigma Draconis
2 1992 Changing woman

ARNOLD, EDWIN LESTER
Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy Library
1977 The Wonderful adventures of Phra the Phoenician (1890)

ARONICA, LOU / SHAWNA MCCARTHY (EDS) ET AL
Full Spectrum
Full spectrum: 1(1988), 2 (1989), 3(1991), 4(1993)

ARTHUR, KERI (Australian author)
Riley Jenson, Guardian
1 2006 Full Moon Rising
2 2007 Kissing Sin
3 2007 Tempting Evil
4 2007 Dangerous Games
5 2007 Embraced by Darkness

ASARO, CATHERINE
Aronsdale
1 2004 The Charmed Sphere
2 2005 The Misted Cliffs
Skolian Empire
/ Ruby Empire
1 1996 Primary Inversion
2 1996 Catch the Lightning
3 1998 The Last Hawk
4 1998 The Radiant Seas
5 2000 Ascendent Sun
6 2000 The Quantum Rose
7 2001 Spherical Harmonic
8 2003 The Moon's Shadow
9 2003 Skyfall
Skolian Empire: Triad
1 2004 Schism
2 2005 The Final Key

ASH, CONSTANCE
Glennys the Stallion Queen
1 1988 The Horsegirl
2 1990 Stalking horse
3 1992 Stallion queen

ASH, SARAH
The Tears of Artamon
1 2003 Lord of Snow and Shadows
2 2004 Prisoner of Ironsea Tower
3 2005 Children of the Serpent Gate

ASHER, MICHAEL
Ra
[Archaeological thrillers set in contemporary Egypt]
1999 The Eye of Ra
2000 Firebird

ASHER, NEAL
Polity
2001 Gridlinked
2003 Line of Polity
2005 Brass Man
Spatterjay
2002 The Skinner
2006 The Voyage of the Sable Keech

ASHLEY, MIKE (ED)
Arthurian Chronicles
1 1989 The Pendragon Chronicles
2 1992 The Camelot Chronicles
3 1995 The Merlin Chronicles
4 1996 Chronicles of the Holy Grail
5 1997 Chronicles of the Round Table
History of the Science Fiction Magazine
1 1974 History of the science fiction magazine: part 1 1926-1935
2 1975 History of the science fiction magazine: part 2 1936-1945
3 1976 History of the science fiction magazine: part 3 1946-1955
4 1978 History of the science fiction magazine: part 4 1956-1965
Mammoth Books of Comic Fantasy
1998 The Mammoth Book of Comic Fantasy
1999 The Mammoth Book of Seriously Comic Fantasy
2001 The Mammoth Books of Awesome Comic Fantasy

ASIMOV, ISAAC
Black Widowers
[Detective stories. Six men gather at a restaurant each month for good food and good conversation and to solve seemingly impossible mysteries. A similar collection is The Union Club Mysteries (1983) ]
1974 Tales of the Black Widowers (coll)
1976 More Tales of the Black Widowers (coll)
1980 Casebook of the Black Widowers (coll)
1984 Banquets of the Black Widowers (coll)
1990 Puzzles of the Black Widowers (coll)
Fantastic Voyage

1 1966 Fantastic voyage
2 1987 Destination brain
Foundation
1951 Foundation
1952 Foundation and empire
1953 Second Foundation
1982 Foundation's edge
1986 Foundation and Earth
1988 Prelude to Foundation
1993 Forward the Foundation
--- in internal chronological sequence:
a. Prelude to Foundation
b. Forward the Foundation
c. Foundation
d. Foundation and Empire
e. Second Foundation
f.  Foundation's Edge
g. Foundation and Earth
Foundation : Second Foundation
1997 Foundation's Fear, by Gregory Benford
1998 Foundation and Chaos, by Greg Bear
1999 Foundation's Triumph, by David Brin
Lije Baley & R.Daneel Olivaw
1 1954 The Caves of steel
2 1957 The Naked sun
3 1983 The Robots of dawn
4 1985 Robots and Empire
Lucky Starr
1 1952 Space ranger (US: David Starr: space ranger)
2 1953 Pirates of the asteroids (US: Lucky Starr and the pirates of the asteroids)
3 1954 Oceans of Venus (US: Lucky Starr and the oceans of Venus)
4 1956 The Big sun of mercury (US: Lucky Starr and the big sun of mercury)
5 1957 The Moons of Jupiter (US: Lucky Starr and the moons of Jupiter)
6 1958 The Rings of Saturn (US: Lucky Starr and the rings of Saturn)
Norby (with Janet Asimov)
1 1983 Norby, the mixed-up robot
2 1984 Norby's other secret
3 1985 Norby and the lost princess
4 1985 Norby and the invaders
5 1986 Norby and the queen's necklace
6 1986 Norby finds a villain
7 1988 Norby down to earth
8 1989 Norby and Yobo's great adventure
9 1990 Norby and the oldest dragon
10 1991 Norby and the court jester
Robot Stories
1950 I, robot (coll)
1958 The Caves of steel
1960 The Naked sun
1964 The Rest of the robots (coll)
1977 Bicentennial man
1982 Complete robot (coll; stories from I, Robot; Rest of the Robots + additional)
1984 The Robots of dawn
1985 Robots and empire
1992 Positronic man (expanded by Robert Silverberg)

ASIMOV, ISAAC (ED)
Hugo Winners
1962 Hugo winners: 1(1962) - 5 (1986)
1989 The New Hugo winners I
1991 The New Hugo winners II
1992 The Super Hugos
Nebula Awards
8 1973 Nebula award stories 8

ASIMOV, ISAAC / MARTIN GREENBERG (EDS)
Great SF stories
Isaac Asimov presents the great SF stories: 1 - 1939 (1979) to 25 - 1963 1992)

ASIMOV, ISAAC / MARTIN GREENBERG / CHARLES G.WAUGH (EDS)
Magical Worlds of Fantasy
1 1983 Wizards
2 1984 Witches
3 1985 Cosmic knights
4 1985 Spells
5 1985 Giants
6 1986 Mythical beasties
7 1986 Magical wishes
8 1987 Devils
9 1987 Atlantis
10 1988 Ghosts
11 1989 Curses
12 1991 Faeries
Nineteenth Century
1981 Isaac Asimov presents the best science fiction of the nineteenth century
1982 Isaac Asimov presents the best fantasy of the nineteenth century
1983 Isaac Asimov presents the best horror and supernatural of the nineteenth century
Wonderful Worlds of Science Fiction
1 1983 Intergalactic empires
2 1984 Science fictional olympics
3 1984 Supermen
4 1984 Comets
5 1986 Tin stars
6 1987 Neanderthals
7 1987 Space shuttles
8 1988 Monsters
9 1989 Robots
10 1989 Invasions

ASIMOV, JANET
Isaac's Universe
2 1995 Murder at the Galactic Writers' Society

ASIRE, NANCY
See also joint author
C.J. Cherryh
Twilight's Kingdom
1 1987 Twilight's kingdom
2 1993 Tears of time

ASKEGREN, PIERCE
Inconstant Moon
1 2005 Human Resource
2 2005 Fall Girl
Spider-Man: Dooms Day Books

2 1997 Sabotage (with Danny Fingeroth) + Iron Man
3 1997 Wreckage (with Eric Fein) + Fantastic Four

ASPRIN, ROBERT LYNN
Batman
1992 Catwoman (with Lynn Abbey)
Myth
1 1978 Another fine MYTH
2 1980 MYTH conceptions
3 1982 MYTH directions
4 1983 Hit or myth
5 1984 MYTHing persons
6 1985 Little MYTH marker
7 1986 MYTH INC link
8 1987 MYTH-nomers and im-pervections
9 1990 MYTH inc in action
1992 The MYTH-ing omnibus, The (om 1-3)
1992 The Second MYTH-ing omnibus (om 4-6)
10 1994 Sweet MYTH-tery of life
11 2001 MYTH-ion Improbable
12 2002 Something MYTH Inc
13 2003 MYTH-told Tales (with Jody Lynn Nye)
14 2003 MYTH Alliances (with Jody Lynn Nye)
15 2004 MYTH-taken Identity (with Jody Lynn Nye)
16 2005 Class Dis-MYTHed (with Jody Lynn Nye)
17 2006 MYTH-gotten Gains (with Jody Lynn Nye)
Phules Company
1 1990 Phules Company
2 1992 Phule's Paradise
3 1999 A Phule and His Money (with Peter J. Heck)
4 2000 Phule Me Twice (with Peter J. Heck)
5 2004 No Phule Like an Old Phule (with Peter J. Heck)
6 2006 Phule's Errand (with Peter J. Heck)
Time Scout (with Linda Evans)
1 1995 Time Scout
2 1996 Wagers of Sin
3 2000 Ripping Time
4 2001 The House That Jack Built
5 2002 For King and Country
Wartorn (with Eric Del Carlo)
1 2005 Resurrection
2 2006 Obliteration

ASPRIN, ROBERT (ED)
Thieves' World
1 1979 Thieves world
2 1980 Tales from the Vulgar Unicorn
3 1981 Shadows of sanctuary
4 1982 Storm season
5 1983 Face of chaos
6 1984 Wings of omen
7 1985 Dead of winter
8 1985 Soul of the city
9 1986 Blood ties
10 1987 Aftermath
11 1988 Uneasy alliances
12 1989 Stealer's sky

ASQUITH, CYNTHIA (ED)
Ghost Book
1 1926 Ghost book
2 1952 Second ghost book
3 1955 Third ghost book

ATHANS, PHILIP
Forgotten Realms: Baldur's Gate
1999 Baldur's Gate
2000 Shadows of Amin

ATHANS, PHILIP (ED)
Forgotten Realms
1998 Realms of Mystery

ATHERTON, NANCY
Aunt Dimity
[ Lori and her ghostly helper Aunt Dimity solve crimes ]

1 1992 Aunt Dimity's Death
2 1994 Aunt Dimity and the Duke
3 1996 Aunt Dimity's Good Deed
4 1998 Aunt Dimity Digs In
5 1999 Aunt Dimity's Christmas
6 2000 Aunt Dimity Beats The Devil

ATTANASIO, A.A.
Arthurian Sequence
1 1996 The Dragon and the Unicorn
2 1997 The Eagle and the Sword (Arthor)
3 1998 The Wolf and the Crown (The Perilous Order)
Dominions of Irth
[This series is published in the USA as by Adam Lee, in the UK as by A A Attanasio]
1 1997 The Dark Shore
2 1998 The Shadow Eater
3 1999 Octoberland
Radix
1 1981 Radix
2 1986 In other worlds
3 1986 Arc of the dream
4 1989 The Last legends of Earth

ATTWOOD, TONY
Blake's 7
4 1984 Afterlife
Doctor Who: Companions
1986 Turlough and the Earthlink dilemma

AUBIN, ETIENNE
Dracula
1974 Dracula and the virgins of the undead

AUDLEY, ANSELM
The Aquasilva Trilogy
1 2001 Heresy
2 2002 Inquisition
3 2003 Crusade

AUEL, JEAN M.
Earth's Children
1 1980 The Clan of the cave bear
2 1982 The Valley of the horses
3 1984 The Mammoth hunters
4 1990 Plains of passage
5 2002 The Shelters of Stone

AUSTIN, J.D.
Bobby Albertson
1 2004 Bobby's Girl
2 2005 Meet the Thradons!

AUSTIN, RICHARD
Pseudonym of
Victor Milan
Guardians
1 1985 The Guardians
2 1985 Trial by fire
3 1985 Thunder of hell
4 1985 Night of the phoenix
5 1986 Armageddon run
6 1987 War zone
7 1987 Brute force
8 1987 Desolation road
9 1988 Vengeance day
10 1988 Freedom flight
11 1988 Valley of the gods
12 1988 Plague years
13 1989 Devil's deal
14 1990 Death from above
15 1990 Snake eyes
16 1991 Death charge

AVALLONE, MICHAEL
Also writes as
Edwina Noone
Planet of the Apes
1970 Beneath the Planet of the Apes

AVERY, RICHARD
Pseudonym of
Edmund Cooper

AWLINSON, RICHARD
Pseudonym of
Scott Ciencin
Forgotten Realms: Avatar
1 1989 Shadowdale
2 1989 Tantras
3 1989 Waterdeep

AXLER, JAMES
House name. Deathlands number 1 credited to Jack Adrian.  Deathlands numbers 2 to 33 and number 44 written by
Laurence James. Other Deathlands titles and the Outlanders series written by various uncredited authors under the Axler name
Deathlands
[Takes place almost a century after World War three, a devastating nuclear war. Follows the adventures of a group of warrior survivalists led by Ryan Cawdor, the son of a powerful east coast Baron. They travel the remains of the USA using hidden government facilities that contain technological miracles known as Gateways - matter transmitter devices ] 

1 1986 Pilgrimage to hell, by Jack Adrian (reissued under his name)
2 1986 Red holocaust
3 1987 Neutron solstice
4 1987 Crater Lake
5 1988 Homeward bound
6 1988 Pony soldiers
7 1988 Dectra chain
8 1988 Ice and fire
9 1989 Red equinox
10 1989 Northstar rising
11 1990 Time nomads
12 1991 Lattitude zero
13 1991 Seedling
14 1992 Dark carnival
15 1992 Chill factor
16 1992 Moon fate
17 1993 Fury's pilgrims
18 1993 Shockscape
19 1994 Deep empire
20 1994 Cold asylum
21 1994 Twilight children
22 1994 Rider, reaper
23 1994 Road wars
24 1994 Trader Redux
25 1995 Genesis Echo
26 1995 Shadowfall
27 1995 Ground Zero
28 1995 Emerald Fire
29 1995 Bloodlines
30 1996 Crossways
31 1996 Keepers of the Sun
32 1996 Circle Thrice
33 1996 Eclipse at Noon
34 1996 Stoneface
35 1997 Bitter Fruit
36 1997 Skydark
37 1997 Demons of Eden
38 1997 The Mars Arena
39 1997 Watersleep
40 1998 Nightmare Passage
41 1998 Freedom Lost
42 1998 Way of the Wolf
43 1998 Dark Emblem
44 1999 Crucible of Time
45 1999 Starfall 
46 1999 Gemini Rising (Baronies Book 1)
47 1999 Gaia's Demise (Baronies Book 2)
48 2000 Dark Reckoning (Baronies Book 3)
49 2000 Shadow World
50 2000 Pandora's Redoubt
51 2000 Rat King
52 2000 Zero City
53 2001 Savage Armada (Skydark Chronicles 1)
54 2001 Judas Strike (Skydark Chronicles 2)
55 2001 Shadow Fortress (Skydark Chronicles 3)
56 2001 Sunchild
57 2002 Breakthrough
58 2002 Salvation Road
59 2002 Amazon Gate (Illuminated Ones 1)
60 2002 Destiny's Truth (Illuminated Ones 2)
61 2003 Skydark Spawn
62 2003 Damnation Roadshow
63 2003 Devil Riders (Scorpion God 1)
64 2003 Bloodfire (Scorpion God 2)
65 2004 Hellbenders
66 2004 Separation
67 2004 Death Hunt
68 2004 Shaking Earth
69 2005 Black Harvest
70 2005 Vengeance Trail
71 2005 Ritual Chill (Altered States 1)
72 2005 Atlantis Reprise (Altered States 2)
73 2005 Labyrinth
74 2006 Strontium Swamp
75 2006 Shatter Zone (The Coldfire Project 1)
76 2006 Perdition Valley (The Coldfire Project 2)
77 2007 Cannibal Moon
78 2007 Sky Raider
Deathlands Collector's Edition
1999 Encounter
Earthblood
1 1993 Earthblood
2 1994 Deep Trek
3 1994 Aurora quest
Outlanders
[Created by Mark Ellis. Outlanders is the official spin off series from Deathlands, taking place ninety years after Deathlands began]
1 1997 Exile to Hell
2 1997 Destiny Run
3 1997 Savage Sun
4 1998 Omega Path
5 1998 Parallex Red
6 1998 Doomstar Relic
7 1998 Iceblood
8 1999 Hellbound Fury (Lost Earth Saga, Book 1)
9 1999 Night Eternal (Lost Earth Saga Book 2)
10 1999 Outer Darkness (Lost Earth Saga Book 3)
11 1999 Armageddon Axis
12 2000 Wreath of Fire
13 2000 Shadow Scourge
14 2000 Hell Rising
15 2000 Doom Dynasty
16 2001 Tigers of Heaven
17 2001 Purgatory Road
18 2001 Sargasso Plunder
19 2001 Tomb of Time
20 2002 Prodigal Chalice
21 2002 Devil in the Moon
22 2002 Dragoneye
23 2002 Far Empire
24 2003 Equinox Zero
25 2003 Talon and Fang
26 2003 Sea of Plague
27 2003 Awakening
28 2004 Mad God's Wrath
29 2004 Sun Lord
30 2004 Mask of the Sphinx
31 2004 Uluru Destiny
32 2005 Evil Abyss
33 2005 Children of the Serpent
34 2005 Successors
35 2005 Cerberus Storm
36 2006 Refuge
37 2006 Rim of the World
38 2006 Lords of the Deep
39 2006 Hydra's Ring
40 2007 Closing the Cosmic Eye
41 2007 Skull Throne

AYLETT, STEVE
Accomplice

[ Undermined by creep channels, home to soul-eating demons bored by their bland diet, the last resting place of the frayed and venerable Moral Fibre, Accomplice is a city like no other ]
1 2002 Only An Alligator
2 2002 Velocity Gospel
3 2002 Dummyland
4 2004 Karloff's Circus
Beerlight
[ In the city of Beerlight crime is considered a form of performance art ]
1994 The Crime Studio (coll)
1998 Slaughtermatic
2000 Atom

Copyright Gaslight Books 2000 - 2008